"Kama nitakuwa mgonjwa nitaenda hospitali"

Translation:If I will be sick I will go to the hospital

July 21, 2017

9 Comments


dilysem

I keep reporting but it's very difficult when sometimes I get marked as wrong because I put an 'a' or 'the' in, other times I'm marked wrong because I haven't. Has the course been shelved for a while, because the audio was promised ages ago and not much seems to be happening.

August 28, 2017

rokksolidrees

I think so, those preparing the course seem to have all but disappeared. I'm guessing/hoping they are busy with something with work or life that they've simply put the project on hold and it will eventually be finished. But for the past few months it has felt that this course will be in perpetual beta.

October 4, 2017

Catriona28475

They seem to be very active now (Jan 2018). They send me replies if they accept my error reports.

January 4, 2018

LesOConnel

The random use or omission of a & the is really irritating.

July 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Yeah. The course is in Beta though. Don't just complain - help improve it. Report, report, report.

July 24, 2017

Pavs432283

Should be "if i get sick..." the given answer doesn't make much sense

January 10, 2018

pahash

If I'm sick I'll go to hospital. "The" is not used in this context, says this native speaker. "If I become sick" is another good option.

May 17, 2018

DavidScott493272

mgonjwa is a noun, 'sick person' and should be accepted, the translation as it is, implies there is use of the verb for to be sick.

May 31, 2018

Jeremy529594

I was thinking that "hospitalini" should be used because of the "-enda." Can someone clarify?

June 9, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.