"Wameikata miti"

Translation:They have cut the trees

July 21, 2017

2 Comments


micmic54416

Is there a reason why "trees" (without "the") is not accepted ?

July 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

Not really. Some sources say that the inclusion of an object prefix indicates definiteness or specificity of the object, but there seems to be some variation and there is no consensus. At least for some speakers, it is simply optional.

In any case, the way this course is taught, it is optional and so this should either be accepted or the course content changed a bit to reflect this distinction. If you see it again, report it.

July 24, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.