"I would never have recognized her with those sunglasses."

Translation:Je ne l'aurais jamais reconnue avec ces lunettes de soleil.

July 21, 2017

61 Comments


abarnabi

"de" and "soleil" were missing from the word bank options.

April 11, 2018

m0userat25

i also had the same problem. this is dumb and unintuitive that you have to click to make it a keyboard and then type in the words, when in the past this format has always included all the words you might need for the sentence. surely this is a bug that needs to be addressed. i realize now that "lunettes noires" could have been entered. however, this is somewhat obscure of a translation and the moderator using this to defend the system is a point lost on me when this is a learning platform. i am not going to use an obscure translation in practice. i won't even remember it. as i pointed out in another response, in my years of living in france, i've never heard sunglasses being used to referred to as lunettes noires.

November 27, 2018

n6zs
Mod

But you can choose the alternate form "lunettes noires".

November 5, 2018

effyleven

Why is "noires" an alternative, if few French people even use it ?

March 2, 2019

Shirlgirl007

When that happens, there is a button below the word bank to revert to the keyboard, then you can type in the missing words, and carry on bravely..

April 11, 2018

Elizabeth993153

Why "lunettes noires"? Is that colloquial translation for sunglasses?

August 1, 2017

n6zs
Mod

"Des lunettes de soleil" (sunglasses) or "des lunettes noires" (dark glasses) are essentially interchangeable.

February 3, 2018

m0userat25

never heard lunettes noires being used during my 5 years in france.

November 27, 2018

effyleven

"Noires" means "black," so not in any way interchangeable with "of the sun." That the connection may be made by some French people is rather beside the point for people learning that language, do you not think?

March 2, 2019

Thistle70

"Je ne l'aurais jamais reconnue avec ces lunettes de soleil" was given as the correct answer, but "de" and "soleil" were not listed as choices; "lunettes" was the only option.

June 3, 2018

sean.mullen

Did they give you "noires"? If so, that is what you should have chosen. « lunettes noires » and « lunettes de soleil » are synonyms.

July 18, 2018

Lele3c

I've heard 'lunettes de soleil' but not 'lunettes noires' before. Can a native speaker verify?

November 18, 2017

alain337609

lunettes noires can be sunglasses but not only. as a native speaker i don't use lunettes noires for sunglasses. sunglasses are lunettes de soleil which be black but not only

November 25, 2017

NattyC5

Agreed. This may also be a regional thing. As a Canadian native french speaker, I've never heard "lunettes noires". Only "lunettes de soleil."

August 29, 2018

Vinny186738

As a native French speaker (France), “lunettes noires” looks weird. I’ve heard it so rarely that I had almost forgotten this expression existed. 100% of the time I would use “lunettes de soleil” when speaking about sunglasses.

For the record, the word “noire” is not even mentioned in the CNRTL page of “lunette” http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/lunette

October 1, 2018

n6zs
Mod

The "noires" would not be translated as "black" but "dark", i.e., dark glasses, aka sunglasses. Some users may be a little overly strict about the interpretation of it. Yes, "lunettes de soleil" are literally "sunglasses". But in everyday English, they are also called "dark glasses" and "lunettes noires" is the corresponding term for that.

March 23, 2018

m0userat25

i disagree about dark glasses. that's bizarre, at least in US english, unless specifically referring to glasses that blind or visually impaired people wear. why even defend this (lunettes noires option) any more. just own it up as a bug and move on, and hopefully fix it. we don't pay for it so i am obviously ok with either. but at least for the sake of discussion i would hope the course admins rectify it.

November 27, 2018

rgailis

Why "reconnue" and not "reconnu"? The past participle refers back to me (je) not her (la) doesn't it?

July 21, 2017

Djenthallman

If a direct object comes before auxiliary avoir, the past participle agrees with it. Here the object does, so it's reconnue

July 21, 2017

Paco9dez

there is no "de soleil" in my word bank! how can I then give the correct answer?

May 31, 2018

MaryAnne993219

Choose the keyboard and type the answer.

June 12, 2018

GavinTroughton

the words "de soliel" were not available to select

July 23, 2018

sean.mullen

How about « noires » ? « Des lunettes noires » are also "sunglasses".

July 23, 2018

CerenBregeon

I live in France and never heard anyone say "lunettes noires"?!

August 19, 2018

mstew_99

It's never mentioned in the original sentence that the sunglasses are black

August 25, 2017

Marie282520

dark glasses...sun glasses---we say it two ways also

August 30, 2017

TomBradley15

It is a mistake, the word "BLACK" has been omitted from the French sentence

January 27, 2018

n6zs
Mod

In English, "sunglasses" and "dark glasses" are often used interchangeably. Not surprisingly, it is the same in French: des lunettes de soleil (or) des lunettes noires (where "noires" means "dark", not "black").

February 3, 2018

drmyrnz

My French boyfriend tells me that "lunettes noires" is wrong unless you're actually talking about a pair of glasses which are black in colour. "Lunettes rouges" for example would be red glasses but sunglasses is "lunettes de soleil" or simply "lunettes".

March 8, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Lunettes noires" are "dark glasses", not "black glasses". In common English, "dark glasses" and "sun glasses" are interchangeable.

March 23, 2018

alain337609

Your boyfriend is right. Lunettes noires do not mean always sunglasses

March 10, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Maybe a little too literal. In English, "sunglasses" are also known as "dark glasses". They are not mutually exclusive terms. These two terms are expressed as "lunettes de soleil" and "lunettes noires". They refer to the same thing and both answers are accepted here.

November 5, 2018

Shirlgirl007

How do you know where to put the jamais, I always get it slightly off... I used je ne jamais...

March 17, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Generally speaking, the pairs of negative words surround the conjugated verb. Now you will be looking for it and I'm sure the pattern will become obvious to you. Good luck!

March 23, 2018

cimiv

there's no "de soleil" offered, but it does pop up what should have been the correct answer, et personne ne dit «lunettes noires» à moins qu'elles soient noires

July 3, 2018

sean.mullen

« Noir(es) » does not only mean "black"; it also means "dark", which is the sense in « lunettes noires », a perfectly acceptable synonym for « lunettes de soleil ».

July 23, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Lunettes de soleil" (sunglasses) and "lunettes noires" (dark glasses) are synonymous in English. So then you will find the word "noires" available to you. There is more than one way to write it in French but with the word tiles, there are not options to form all the accepted variations.

November 5, 2018

JoyceGee1

The words de soleil do not appear in the choice below.

July 5, 2018

sean.mullen

How about « noires » ? « Des lunettes noires » are also "sunglasses".

July 23, 2018

alain337609

Des lunettes noires peuvent être des lunettes de soleil mais pas seulement. Personnellement je ne dis jamais lunettes noires pour lunettes de soleil. Cette phrase n'est pas excellente. Pas fausse mais pas top

July 23, 2018

sean.mullen

Pourquoi il existerait des lunettes qui sont noires si elles ne se protègent pas les yeux du soleil ??

August 16, 2018

alain337609

Lunettes de soudeur. Sont noires et ne protègent pas du soleil. Lunettes noires de déficients visuels... Lunettes noires pour lunettes de soleil est abusif.

August 17, 2018

n6zs
Mod

"Lunettes de soudeur" would be a (very large) protective visor worn by a welder. Not to be confused with "lunettes noires" (dark glasses) which is just another word for lunettes de soleil, "sunglasses".

November 5, 2018

alain337609

Lunettes noires ne s'appliquent pas du tout qu'à des lunettes de soleil. Je ne suis pas du tout d'accord. Et les lunettes de soleil aujourd'hui sont rarement noires.

November 5, 2018

Teddybear71

"De soleil" are required words when using the word bank, yet these two words are not provided. Problem reported.

July 7, 2018

sean.mullen

How about « noires » ? « Des lunettes noires » are also "sunglasses".

July 23, 2018

james_cyr

It counted my translation as wrong because I didn't include "de soleil" but those words weren't even in the word bank.

August 7, 2018

sean.mullen

Was the word "noires" in the bank? Because that's what you should have chosen.

August 9, 2018

cats00eye

Why "ces lunettes" and not "cettes lunettes"?

August 9, 2018

sean.mullen

You might be surprised to know that there is no such word as "cettes". "Ce, cet and cette" all become "ces" in the plural.

August 9, 2018

StevenBroc5

The word soleil is not offered

November 4, 2018

n6zs
Mod

But you can still reach a correct answer by using "lunettes noires", which is possible.

November 5, 2018

JoshuaMako1

Je ne l'aurais jamais reconnue avec ces lunettes du soleil

January 13, 2019

Pigslew

Still not accepted. Reporting.

March 30, 2019

Basilious

This is frustrating.

March 1, 2019

NeilMarrinan

His dark materials may call for dark glasses, and perhaps welders use them but don't call them that. I do not know the phrase dark glasses and people have been babbling English into my ears for 50 something years.

March 9, 2019

badger246

la chouette verte est un voleur de coeur!

March 13, 2019

Christine54477

The above answer was the one I gave and it was marked incorrect, in favour of lunettes noires which is surely 'dark' glasses. Come on, Duo.

April 1, 2019

JanetKelsa

Both my dictionaries translate 'sunglasses' as 'lunettes de soleil'. Lunettes noires is in neither.

May 6, 2019

johndickin7

Please stop sending me these comments - never asked for them - thanks.

June 12, 2018

n6zs
Mod

Hi, John. Consider it an annoying feature of Duolingo. When you visit this page, use the green button at the top to deselect "Following Discussion".

November 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.