1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "They will secure the distric…

"They will secure the district."

Translation:Sie werden den Bezirk sichern.

July 21, 2017

8 Comments


Jo-AnnHan

What is wrong with "Sie werden den Bezirk absichern?" It should also be correct.


MortiBiRD

Yes, you could also say that. In this context sichern and absichern would mean the same (both have different additional meanings, but "to make something safe" is their basic meaning).


kourosh701886

Because of "Akkusativ" case


AdnanGaleeb

Bezirk vs Vierteil


requin230

It is Viertel. And a "Viertel" is always a city/town quarter while a "Bezirk" is not so well defined and can all kinds of areas.


carlos-III

Any comments to why "Wir werden das Quartier sichern" is incorrect? Is das Quartier only used in Switzerland?


Emily57578

sichern verses schützen How can I know which one to use?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.