"They will secure the district."

Translation:Sie werden den Bezirk sichern.

July 21, 2017

4 Comments


Jo-AnnHan

What is wrong with "Sie werden den Bezirk absichern?" It should also be correct.

July 21, 2017

MortiBiRD

Yes, you could also say that. In this context sichern and absichern would mean the same (both have different additional meanings, but "to make something safe" is their basic meaning).

July 21, 2017

MusicMike512

Why "den"?

November 5, 2018

kourosh701886

Because of "Akkusativ" case

December 16, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.