1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The light red purse is mine."

"The light red purse is mine."

Translation:Cái ví đỏ nhạt là của tôi.

July 21, 2017

7 Comments


Chris527982

I thought colours always nêd the classifier màu?


Naccio42

When colours are used within a noun-phrase màu can be omitted


wim.matthi

Túi xách is correct as well... Maybe even bettet than cai ví which is more for a wallet thing


Jesse660699

Point of order: light red IS pink. Just sayin'.


RebeccaTsu

Not sure why mau is not required???


SheTuti

Because it is an extended nominal group (light red purse, not only purse). In those cases, the classifier for túi=cái is enough.


canhhoamai

"Cái ví màu đỏ lợt là của tôi" should be accepted.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.