"Eu am rămas doar cu un picior după război."

Translation:I was left with only one foot after the war.

July 21, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RobCah

Why it's wrong "I was left with only one leg after the war"?


JkumC5vF

"I was left with just one leg after the war" marked wrong: is there a reason?


GrantHanha

On second thoughts. Could this also mean " I was left with only a foot after the war " ?


Motanu11

Thanks DL for underlining my typo. Will that feature expand to the rest of the lesson?


GrantHanha

Can "am ramas" mean both " I was left " and " I stayed ".? How do I know which ? Context is sometimes ambiguous.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.