"I swim at a pool."

Translation:プールでおよぎます。

July 21, 2017

21 Comments


JasonH565

プールで泳ぎます。

July 21, 2017

s1nistar

Why is the de used instead of wo?

August 17, 2017

thegolden

Wo is for the direct object of a verb, the thing that the verb is affecting

De is for destinations, where things happen

August 18, 2017

OgataiKhan

Isn't に for destinations, implying movement to a place, while で is for stuff that already happens in that place?

December 1, 2017

eclairevoyant

there's exceptions to that, like 角を曲がる、道を歩く、etc. but you're generally right. in the case of the verb 泳ぐ, you technically can use を to indicate which way you're swimming (so it would be grammatically correct here, but the meaning wouldn't make sense, so Duo will mark you wrong)

November 10, 2017

RWang2017

Can I use に instead of で here?

October 23, 2017

Kristi754702

I think, yes.. I'm also curious about that? If you say puuru NI - you're IN the pool, swimming or whatever, but if you're AT the pool, maybe it's in general - kyouwa puuru DE oyogimasu... You're swimming, hanging out near the pool etc. Someone should explain better, perhaps...

October 29, 2017

eclairevoyant

you can't use に with this verb, unfortunately.

November 10, 2017

koin15

泳いでいます。 Is not used here, why?

September 14, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

That sentence does not specify you are doing that at the pool.

November 27, 2017

Christian184877

I am no English native speaker, shouldn't that be "I swim IN a pool"?

October 4, 2017

yuckyyyy

i think "i swim at a pool" could be used as well! sometimes its used as a broad location rather than a specific thing. however, its not as common unless youre in very informal situations.

October 8, 2017

ElderHinrichs

It's similar to the phrase "at the gym" or "at the office". In all of these, the person is technically also in the building, but "at" is still an acceptable option.

November 14, 2017

GrzechooP

right...
however. AT pool, office or whatever else you ARE (not performing an action i.e. swimming, exercising, working)
you swim IN the pool just like you work IN the office and exercise IN the gym.

December 17, 2018

Er.Clancy

I think youre right for the most part, but just not in this case. The sentences "I swim in the pool" and "I swim at the pool" are both correct english sentence, but they mean two different things.

The phrase "i swim at the pool" can be better understood by replacing the phrase 'the pool' with something else. For example lets use 'the YMCA'. "I swim at the YMCA" should sound natural. Whereas "I swim in the YMCA" sounds off. That's because when we say "I x at the Y" we are not talking about the physical medium we are swimming inside of, instead we are describing a general location where the action is taking place.

As for the translation, the version with 'at' is the more correct one. The reason being that in this case で is talking about the general location where the action is taking place. But that being said it would be better if both tranlsations were marked as correct

May 12, 2019

Kristi754702

What would be difference in meaning between "pu--ru DE" and "... NI"?

October 29, 2017

eclairevoyant

you cannot use "ni" with this verb

November 10, 2017

hamasfutaki

I find out that に is focused on where you are,

and the で is focused on what you do.

https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/japanese-particle-ni-clear-up-all-doubts-you-may-have/

February 10, 2018

owl30417

As I know, に: You are there, but doing nothing で: You are doing something at a fixed location. を: You are doing something at a range.

December 28, 2017

VadaRill

could anybody explain why the particle で is used in this instance?

February 10, 2018

[deactivated user]

    From how it was explained to me, で is for actions happening at a location. I. E. 学校(がっこう)で勉強(べんきょう)します, I study at school. Vs. に/へ, which indicates going somewhere, I. E. 学校 (がっこう)に行きます(いきます), I go to school.

    May 25, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.