1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Can I get some soy sauce?"

"Can I get some soy sauce?"

Translation:しょうゆをください。

July 21, 2017

14 Comments


Alex425703

醤油を下さい


9x5WsvrN

"Can I get some _?" is neither the most direct nor the most appropriate translation for "_をください."

____ , please.


Patrick_Dark

Yeah, it's pretty strange that the English is a question, but the Japanese is a request.


RhiannonMcBride

English often phrases requests as questions. Different languages express things in different ways. Don't expect things to translate neatly. For example, in Russian, there is no direct translation for 'to have.' The phrase used means literally 'it exists next to ___' but it is used to mean 'to have' and is translated as 'to have.'


elizadeux

"Kudasai (下さい) is the imperative form (命令形) of the verb kudasaru, which is the humble/polite form of describing someone giving (literally, passing down) something to you."

"KUDASAI is not necessarily "please". When it's used after the particle O, it means "please give me something"

So, I tend to think of ください as meaning "please give me" something. The "give me" is implied in English rather than stated explicitly but it is there as a request.

In some parts of the English speaking world, it's not uncommon to request things by saying, "Can I get some... ? although I'd probably add please all the same.


RhiannonMcBride

'Can I get/have' is quite rude. 'Could I have' is probably the best translation. 'Could I get' is okay, but a little less polite. 'May I have' is very polite but rarely used.


gurubavan

Can the を be omitted?


hE4S2

Yes, if you want to be more casual


DKC995785

Is this polite to say in Japanese? (しょうゆをください)? (The English sounds a little rough/overly casual)


philallthethings

Could you pass the soy sauce could also be 「醤油を取っていただけませんか?」or 「醤油をこちらにちょうだい。」


Adrian54322

"Pass the soy sauce please." Would this be a better sentence


DanielBrit568412

I'm sure there was the option in previous ’kudasai’ requests of using お as a politeness marker. Is this incorrect here?It didn't like「お醤油をください」

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.