"Secondo Giovanni, la ragazza mangia riso."

Translation:According to Giovanni, the girl eats rice.

March 7, 2013

94 Comments

Sorted by top post

almondhoney

Giovanni is spreading scandalous rumours :D

March 7, 2013

KyleBrettOwen

Giovanni just likes a bit of juicy gossip.

December 13, 2015

TseDanylo

But it's not as juicy as that rice...

November 3, 2016

Zoe145821

Wow! you are learning a lot of languages

March 26, 2017

TseDanylo

grazie

March 26, 2017

eva.wamban

Lol...this is hilarious...

November 21, 2015

Thepegasister1

this reminds me of "No Me Diga" from the musical "In the Heights"

September 4, 2016

Elena18

:)

March 17, 2013

leo3455

Lmao

February 23, 2016

AdaPatricia

Uahahahaha :DDD

March 28, 2016

Amerath

I don't think the name should be changed to John in the translation. A name of a person will be the same whatever language the recipient may be speaking.

March 8, 2013

olefattguy

Tell that to the Italians, they insist on calling me Andrea, which is extra strange since in Sweden that is a girl's name...

May 18, 2013

Wickus

Not only in Sweden :D

May 12, 2014

AhmedOrban

but in Italy it can be both :D

look at Andrea Pirlo and Andrea Barzagli. However; I know an Italian girl named Andrea myself. :D

July 29, 2015

muse20

Also Andrea Bocelli

March 23, 2016

Master_Katarn

Thank you! Been waiting for that name :)

November 15, 2016

littleblueduck

I have actually asked a friend who moved to Italy why he had a girl's name in his instagram account. He is "Andrea", too, but he likes this and finds it funny.

March 17, 2015

Robotkana

And tell it to the Sweds, they insist calling me André (emph. On the e) instead of just Andre : )

April 21, 2016

GuerraAmanda

lol

January 20, 2014

kalukuhan

I read an English translation of Don Quijote where all of the Spanish names were translated to English, and it really bothered me.

February 5, 2014

Gewittermiez

Tell that to all the people who change the pope's name so it matches their home language ;) (Francis, Francesco, Franz,...)

March 18, 2013

kutxi

I don't know if it happens in other languages or why, but in my own mother tongue (Spanish) there is the rule of translating names for kings, queens and popes. Translating names from "commoners" seems a bit childish to me.

April 8, 2013

Teresinha

É apenas exercício, people! It is not Olimpic games...

May 8, 2013

luizrudolf

Concordo com vc.

February 22, 2016

AnnaParva

Same goes for German

July 5, 2013

bsimmo14

Yo creo que un nombre es un nombre. Es especial a esa persona y no debería ser cambiado!

April 28, 2016

nellybev

I thought that was very weird as well!!!

March 27, 2013

littleblueduck

It's okay if that's their own decision.

March 17, 2015

UnaPinguina

Yes, we should all just use the language of the Church, Latin. Pontifex Franciscus, Pontifex Iohannes Paulus Secundus, etc. Rolls off the tongue. ;)

April 22, 2017

Hopejt

Tell that to the Italians...they insist on calling me 'Esparanza' every time I go. That being said, when my Italian grandfather moved to South Africa many years ago, they couldn't pronounce his name (Vincenzo) so they just called him David. I guess it goes both ways ;p

October 22, 2015

JalpeshPar

Wierd that, they could have just called him Vincent

May 2, 2016

jaye16

Thank you I was checking to see if anyone had caught that. How pleasant to see how many have objected. I think I'll mention it to Duo on Report a problem.

February 3, 2014

xxxroxxx

I think that too, but even in Spanish, the name Mary becomes María, and John becomes Juan. (or at least according to my Spanish teacher)

August 8, 2015

bsimmo14

I feel like they are just the Spanish EQUIVALENTS in that language rather than a replacement. I feel as if a name cant be changed. Its special to that person ya know? People shouldnt call someone a different name because theyre in a different place or whatever

April 28, 2016

jwaldrep

I disagree. From my experience, different cultures may very well insist on calling you a more natural (to them) name. I've yet to speak with a hispanic (that doesn't speak English) that will refer to me as Johnny, always Juan or Juanito.

March 21, 2016

hugoxrosa

Are you sure, that we don't translate names?

What is the name of the Pope?! The first King of France? And the Romans Emperors? Or the macedonian how rules the Persians? Maybe the biblical names?

April 9, 2016

bsimmo14

Ive always said that! If my name were George and I went to Mexico, i would expect them to call me George not Jorge (pronounced whore-hey for those who dont know how Spanish pronunciation works lol)

April 28, 2016

AhmedGzeri

I agree ..

May 28, 2015

CarlosJimn10785

My italian teacher changes all of the english names in the class to italian versions

December 17, 2015

George047

No,the name changes in different languages.

April 8, 2015

Voltaic117

I object to "translating" such a lovely name! :(

June 4, 2013

wildflamer17

I just put Giovanni and got it right. I didn't look - Giovanni mean John in Italian?

April 4, 2017

microphone83

It is good to know that I'm not the only one who feels like you shouldn't translate people's names/last names...

September 30, 2013

LiliJam2

FINALLY, "lui" has a name.

April 16, 2015

curiousminds

Translating the other way, however, is lovely :) Then I get to spell my name Giulia, Yulia, Julia and Julija :)

November 7, 2013

Julia.s.h

:)

April 8, 2015

ImStillSteeping

Hmm.... Don John, I'll stick with Mozart's Don Giovanni thank you very much

April 16, 2014

NikkiWasp

Nope nope, Giovanni will never be John for me. In the worst case maybe something like Jovanni, but not John. :D

May 8, 2015

RoryKeane

I had an Italian chef teacher once who always said in English"Second to my opinion..." NOW I understand what the heck she was saying

February 24, 2016

destradam

I'm from Mexico and the have both Giovanni and Juan.

August 26, 2013

pansy2291

Colombian here and we have all three, Giovanni, Juan and John. Basically it comes from the same root so the name means the same but the feeling and sound is different.

May 23, 2014

kalukuhan

The gospel according to John.

October 5, 2013

jaye16

Yes, there are some names that belong to all people so we have a fixed style to translate them. Saints, Kings etc. It's all in the Immersion Guidelines.

February 3, 2014

Giovanni2276

That's my name !!!!!!! È mi chiamo!!

April 19, 2015

Ashikat

How the heck is "Giovanni" translated to "John"??? I thought your name is the same in all languages... So if you're named the English "John", people in Italy or speaking Italian will call you "Giovanni" instead?

October 2, 2015

wildflamer17

I like Giovanni better - Italians have god taste in names! ^^

April 4, 2017

Ryongsyong

Giovanni is full of fascinating facts

September 2, 2015

OliviaVargas

John is very observant

February 21, 2015

Br.Raphael

I dont remember that in the Gospel, hm. lol

March 16, 2015

Kongekrabbe

What would be "according to me, you, him, her" etc.??

October 5, 2015

OlaSi

I haven't explanation of "Secondo Giovanni" before in duolingo and was forced to guess!!! That's not fair!

October 12, 2015

jaye16

Duo is more of a self teaching site than a teaching site so if you don't know something you look it up.

Here is a list of tips and Guidelines:

comment/4821654

This is a good translation site:

http://www.lexilogos.com/english/italian_dictionary.htm

October 12, 2015

merulaw

Is this how gossip works in Italy?

January 11, 2016

Pine36

is Giovanni an Italian name

May 1, 2016

selly2015

"A girl is no one"☺

June 22, 2016

CeciliaSar6198

No need to translate a person's name.

July 19, 2016

KarinaBrin3

Contesto bien y me dice que no corresponde

August 9, 2016

Atena_Ileana

What's in a name? That which we call a rose By any other name would smell as sweet So Romeo would, where he not Romeo called...

September 11, 2016

wildflamer17

I actually know something of Shakespeare for once, haha! Romeo and Juliet, of course. I still like Giovanni better than John.

April 4, 2017

EnzoJuve

There's room for improvement in Giovanni's career as a private investigator.

May 16, 2017

Helene9999

If we were talking about a girl, would it be "Seconda Anna..." or "Secondo Anna..."? And can I say "Secondo il ragazzo"?

January 18, 2018

Erik990853

It kept marking me as wrong and I realized I spelled “Giovanni” with one “n” instead of two. Really? It’s a proper noun. Does “Giovani” really sound different than “Giovanni”?

February 20, 2019

Maslahatjoo_95

I'm not native English, and i don't get the sentence's meaning. Does it mean that Giovanni tells the girl to eat rice?

June 4, 2019

Vlad_Vladyka

Why not "As for Giovanni?"

March 2, 2015

sclare92

I believe it's trying to say that 'from John's perspective" the girl blah blah blah.

April 14, 2015

jrovner

You don't say!?

September 5, 2015

eva.wamban

Why do they keep repeating some sentences? Case in point Giovanni.....and the girl who eats rice...

November 21, 2015

Avirilles

Spreading rumors, are We?

February 8, 2016

LinguisticPower

There was a similar sentence in the Spanish course.

July 27, 2016

Gabytiscar

Giovanni should have no translation. Proper names do not have to have translations

December 29, 2016

tinibini23

Could it also be “secondo a giovanni“?

January 27, 2017

Julia.s.h

No because secondo an adjective used as a preposition to mean “according to” to express an opinion. And it must be followed by an object: a proper noun, noun, or pronoun.

January 27, 2017

Slobodan372712

What do I write wrong?

February 9, 2017

Mineawesome

This sounds like the news that credits every source it makes even if it is something stupid

March 6, 2017

RosaMariaC67

Okay How many times do we have to do this sentence If Giovanni doesn't know she he rice by now, he's as thick as the riso

February 19, 2019

RosaMariaC67

Typo... If Giovanni doesn't know that she eats rice by now, he's as thick as the rice

February 19, 2019

um6661138

everything i wrote for the listen-and-translate prompt was correct except i left out an "N" in giovanni and was marked wrong..... sometimes DL is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ridiculous. and it's not something that a person is able to report on this site so i am just crying in this thread like it's a support group. :D

March 1, 2019

Lovillio_Padano

I got faulted for not capitalizing the name Giovanni... pfffffffffff

June 9, 2019

um6661138

bummer. that's BS. this sentence has has issues for 6+ years

June 10, 2019

MSTVILUS

THIS IS CRAZY! How come Duolingo mark an answer wrong because of a proper name. I know people who spell their Giovani with ONE "n".

June 21, 2019

Bithiah910002

and I always thought, that "secondo" means "second", like in the first, the second, the third, a.s.o.

September 2, 2019

khan159043

1.According to the young, the girl eats rice....... 2.Secondo il giovane, la ragazza mangia riso...

September 15, 2019

Jenni7771

What is wrong with the girl eating rice? Cuz she super skinny or cuz she asiatic?

October 18, 2015

CraigMc2

Ok- what am I missing here? Of course, I completely get the 'Proper name' argument, such as that names are names, ie: what you are 'called' in whatever native tongue it is that your name is given in. Much alike a company's Logo - (breaking it down in duolingo visual learning lingo terms here for you) - (which is, of course, Exactly why I got this 'Wrong' first. My question rests with John vs. Johnathan aspect - Is 'Giovanni' the equal of "John," or is it the equal of Johnathan? In that regard, would 'Gio,' a very TYPICAL abbreviation, shortening of or 'Nickname' of the true Italian name, be "John" and thenceforth Giovanni be an equivalent to "Johnathan?" That would mean, or at the very least IMPLY that 'Gio' is 'short' for something even SHORTER than "John." Which would be mean that"John" would be something like 'Jo.' - So? Are the Question and Answer meant to be a 'Proper Name', a direct 'Translation,' an 'Abbreviation'or what?

February 11, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.