1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Secondo Giovanni, la ragazza…

"Secondo Giovanni, la ragazza mangia riso."

Translation:According to Giovanni, the girl eats rice.

March 7, 2013

107 Comments


squaredomino

Giovanni is spreading scandalous rumours :D


KyleBrettOwen

Giovanni just likes a bit of juicy gossip.


TseDanylo

But it's not as juicy as that rice...


Zoe145821

Wow! you are learning a lot of languages


AngelaGiggles

Rice is to dry to pass without something juicy..


eva.wamban

Lol...this is hilarious...


Thepegasister1

this reminds me of "No Me Diga" from the musical "In the Heights"


Amerath

I don't think the name should be changed to John in the translation. A name of a person will be the same whatever language the recipient may be speaking.


olefattguy

Tell that to the Italians, they insist on calling me Andrea, which is extra strange since in Sweden that is a girl's name...


Wickus

Not only in Sweden :D


AhmedOrban

but in Italy it can be both :D

look at Andrea Pirlo and Andrea Barzagli. However; I know an Italian girl named Andrea myself. :D


muse20

Also Andrea Bocelli


Master_Katarn

Thank you! Been waiting for that name :)


littleblueduck

I have actually asked a friend who moved to Italy why he had a girl's name in his instagram account. He is "Andrea", too, but he likes this and finds it funny.


Robotkana

And tell it to the Sweds, they insist calling me André (emph. On the e) instead of just Andre : )


kalukuhan

I read an English translation of Don Quijote where all of the Spanish names were translated to English, and it really bothered me.


Gewittermiez

Tell that to all the people who change the pope's name so it matches their home language ;) (Francis, Francesco, Franz,...)


kutxi

I don't know if it happens in other languages or why, but in my own mother tongue (Spanish) there is the rule of translating names for kings, queens and popes. Translating names from "commoners" seems a bit childish to me.


Teresinha

É apenas exercício, people! It is not Olimpic games...


luizrudolf

Concordo com vc.


bsimmo14

Yo creo que un nombre es un nombre. Es especial a esa persona y no debería ser cambiado!


AnnaParva

Same goes for German


nellybev

I thought that was very weird as well!!!


littleblueduck

It's okay if that's their own decision.


UnaPinguina

Yes, we should all just use the language of the Church, Latin. Pontifex Franciscus, Pontifex Iohannes Paulus Secundus, etc. Rolls off the tongue. ;)


Hopejt

Tell that to the Italians...they insist on calling me 'Esparanza' every time I go. That being said, when my Italian grandfather moved to South Africa many years ago, they couldn't pronounce his name (Vincenzo) so they just called him David. I guess it goes both ways ;p


JalpeshPar

Wierd that, they could have just called him Vincent


jaye16

Thank you I was checking to see if anyone had caught that. How pleasant to see how many have objected. I think I'll mention it to Duo on Report a problem.


xxxroxxx

I think that too, but even in Spanish, the name Mary becomes María, and John becomes Juan. (or at least according to my Spanish teacher)


bsimmo14

I feel like they are just the Spanish EQUIVALENTS in that language rather than a replacement. I feel as if a name cant be changed. Its special to that person ya know? People shouldnt call someone a different name because theyre in a different place or whatever


jwaldrep

I disagree. From my experience, different cultures may very well insist on calling you a more natural (to them) name. I've yet to speak with a hispanic (that doesn't speak English) that will refer to me as Johnny, always Juan or Juanito.


hugoxrosa

Are you sure, that we don't translate names?

What is the name of the Pope?! The first King of France? And the Romans Emperors? Or the macedonian how rules the Persians? Maybe the biblical names?


bsimmo14

Ive always said that! If my name were George and I went to Mexico, i would expect them to call me George not Jorge (pronounced whore-hey for those who dont know how Spanish pronunciation works lol)


CarlosJimn10785

My italian teacher changes all of the english names in the class to italian versions


George047

No,the name changes in different languages.


Voltaic117

I object to "translating" such a lovely name! :(


wildflamer17

I just put Giovanni and got it right. I didn't look - Giovanni mean John in Italian?


microphone83

It is good to know that I'm not the only one who feels like you shouldn't translate people's names/last names...


LiliJam2

FINALLY, "lui" has a name.


curiousminds

Translating the other way, however, is lovely :) Then I get to spell my name Giulia, Yulia, Julia and Julija :)


ImStillSteeping

Hmm.... Don John, I'll stick with Mozart's Don Giovanni thank you very much


RoryKeane

I had an Italian chef teacher once who always said in English"Second to my opinion..." NOW I understand what the heck she was saying


Giovanni2276

That's my name !!!!!!! È mi chiamo!!


NikkiWasp

Nope nope, Giovanni will never be John for me. In the worst case maybe something like Jovanni, but not John. :D


Ashikat

How the heck is "Giovanni" translated to "John"??? I thought your name is the same in all languages... So if you're named the English "John", people in Italy or speaking Italian will call you "Giovanni" instead?


wildflamer17

I like Giovanni better - Italians have god taste in names! ^^


Curious_Soul

Some names can be translated, others can't. It depends on what you want to be called, wether by your original name or its equivalent in another language.


destradam

I'm from Mexico and the have both Giovanni and Juan.


pansy2291

Colombian here and we have all three, Giovanni, Juan and John. Basically it comes from the same root so the name means the same but the feeling and sound is different.


kalukuhan

The gospel according to John.


jaye16

Yes, there are some names that belong to all people so we have a fixed style to translate them. Saints, Kings etc. It's all in the Immersion Guidelines.


Ryongsyong

Giovanni is full of fascinating facts


Pine36

is Giovanni an Italian name


CeciliaSar6198

No need to translate a person's name.


EdSpooner

I left an 'n' out of Giovanni Shouldn't that have been a 'typo' instead of a wrong answer?


OliviaVargas

John is very observant


Br.Raphael

I dont remember that in the Gospel, hm. lol


Kongekrabbe

What would be "according to me, you, him, her" etc.??


OlaSi

I haven't explanation of "Secondo Giovanni" before in duolingo and was forced to guess!!! That's not fair!


jaye16

Duo is more of a self teaching site than a teaching site so if you don't know something you look it up.

Here is a list of tips and Guidelines:

comment/4821654

This is a good translation site:

http://www.lexilogos.com/english/italian_dictionary.htm


merulaw

Is this how gossip works in Italy?


KarinaBrin3

Contesto bien y me dice que no corresponde


Atena_Ileana

What's in a name? That which we call a rose By any other name would smell as sweet So Romeo would, where he not Romeo called...


wildflamer17

I actually know something of Shakespeare for once, haha! Romeo and Juliet, of course. I still like Giovanni better than John.


EnzoJuve

There's room for improvement in Giovanni's career as a private investigator.


Helene9999

If we were talking about a girl, would it be "Seconda Anna..." or "Secondo Anna..."? And can I say "Secondo il ragazzo"?


Curious_Soul

It would be the same regardless of gender since in this case secondo means according to.


Curious_Soul

Yes, you can say both "secondo il ragazzo" and "secondo Anna".


Erik990853

It kept marking me as wrong and I realized I spelled “Giovanni” with one “n” instead of two. Really? It’s a proper noun. Does “Giovani” really sound different than “Giovanni”?


Lovillio_Padano

I got faulted for not capitalizing the name Giovanni... pfffffffffff


MSTVILUS

THIS IS CRAZY! How come Duolingo mark an answer wrong because of a proper name. I know people who spell their Giovani with ONE "n".


Bithiah910002

and I always thought, that "secondo" means "second", like in the first, the second, the third, a.s.o.


khan159043

1.According to the young, the girl eats rice....... 2.Secondo il giovane, la ragazza mangia riso...


sienia05

I wrote right, correct, but it shows me wrong... Do you have the same problem sometimes in this app?


Mithr1

I had translated the sentence without a coma and the system treated it as a mistake:(


eva.wamban

Why do they keep repeating some sentences? Case in point Giovanni.....and the girl who eats rice...


Avirilles

Spreading rumors, are We?


selly2015

"A girl is no one"☺


XXplainItPls

There was a similar sentence in the Spanish course.


Gabytiscar

Giovanni should have no translation. Proper names do not have to have translations


tinibini23

Could it also be “secondo a giovanni“?


julia.s.h

No because secondo an adjective used as a preposition to mean “according to” to express an opinion. And it must be followed by an object: a proper noun, noun, or pronoun.


Slobodan372712

What do I write wrong?


Mineawesome

This sounds like the news that credits every source it makes even if it is something stupid


Maslahatjoo_95

I'm not native English, and i don't get the sentence's meaning. Does it mean that Giovanni tells the girl to eat rice?


thebobbyd

why couldn't you say "il riso"?


RoggeroTodaro

I love how DL will mark you wrong for spelling a person's name wrong.


Charlotte272608

What is wrong with my sentence


Charlotte272608

What is wrong with my sentence?


Keith352848

Why is there no article before "rice," when it is so insisted upon in other places?


GregDAugustine

actually marked me wrong for misspelling Giovanni! Can't he spell his name however he wants?


Zig330206

Dou .whay do you say DUI?


Vlad_Vladyka

Why not "As for Giovanni?"


sclare92

I believe it's trying to say that 'from John's perspective" the girl blah blah blah.


[deactivated user]

    Is this an old saying or something?


CraigMc2

    Ok- what am I missing here? Of course, I completely get the 'Proper name' argument, such as that names are names, ie: what you are 'called' in whatever native tongue it is that your name is given in. Much alike a company's Logo - (breaking it down in duolingo visual learning lingo terms here for you) - (which is, of course, Exactly why I got this 'Wrong' first. My question rests with John vs. Johnathan aspect - Is 'Giovanni' the equal of "John," or is it the equal of Johnathan? In that regard, would 'Gio,' a very TYPICAL abbreviation, shortening of or 'Nickname' of the true Italian name, be "John" and thenceforth Giovanni be an equivalent to "Johnathan?" That would mean, or at the very least IMPLY that 'Gio' is 'short' for something even SHORTER than "John." Which would be mean that"John" would be something like 'Jo.' - So? Are the Question and Answer meant to be a 'Proper Name', a direct 'Translation,' an 'Abbreviation'or what?


    [deactivated user]

      Okay How many times do we have to do this sentence If Giovanni doesn't know she he rice by now, he's as thick as the riso


      [deactivated user]

        Typo... If Giovanni doesn't know that she eats rice by now, he's as thick as the rice


Jenni7771

        What is wrong with the girl eating rice? Cuz she super skinny or cuz she asiatic?

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.