"I am sunbathing."

Translation:Je bronze.

7/21/2017, 1:26:57 PM

7 Comments


leziguem

Je prends un bain de soleil me paraissait more accurate.

8/9/2017, 8:09:06 PM

lozzac

Shouldn't it be "Je me bronze."?

7/21/2017, 1:26:58 PM

Djenthallman

Both would be OK here.

7/21/2017, 2:44:45 PM

RowenaJane

i definately think it should be 'je me bronze' not 'je bronze'

10/3/2017, 11:33:00 AM

Fekkezaum

Can any native French speaker please clarify whether "Je bronze" and "Je me bronze" are both correct or not and whether they mean the same thing?

Duo didn't accept "Je me bronze" for "I am sunbathing".

10/12/2017, 6:27:45 AM

Fekkezaum

Ok, I think I got it.

bronzer (intransitive) = to sunbathe

se bronzer (transitive) = to tan

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/bronzer

10/12/2017, 6:32:09 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English though, "to tan" is also usually intransitive here, unless you consider your skin to be understood as the object. I see that French allows either in this situation. In English, there would be a lot of emphasis if I said "I am tanning myself." (as opposed to someone else?? how would you do that? So, we usually just say "I am tanning." I suppose it could be possible to help someone else tan if you worked in a tanning salon.)

12/10/2017, 2:47:00 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.