1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いもうとは友だちとサッカーをするのがいちばん好きです。"

"いもうとは友だちとサッカーをするのがいちばん好きです。"

Translation:My little sister likes playing soccer with her friends the most.

July 21, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

妹は友達とサッカーをするのが一番好きです


Azrael89

Football needs to be accepted too


Derek003

I agree (though some others don't?) It's called Football everywhere except the U.S. and Japan.


ElGringo207186

What does the と in this sentence do? Does it indicate the "with"?


R0dluvan

Yes, as a postposition it means "together with". Or "when".


Erika-sama1

My younger sister's favourite thing to do is play soccer with her friends. Not accepted :(


Derek003

So many valid translations, so few accepted by Duolingo as the answer. Reported.


11100100

一番は何処ですか


vngdhuyen

favorite vs favourite, that's pretty much the US spelling vs the rest of the English-speaking countries spelling


IsolaCiao

I was answering nothingdoing's question of "where is ichiban in your translation?" to which I responded, since I am American, "favorite".


vngdhuyen

oh I see, my bad, sorry for interrupting
(シ_ _)シ


Zackarotto

Is it necessary to have "sakka wo suru no" rather than just "sakka suru no"?


IsolaCiao

When you're speaking casually, no.


Olivier611912

"Playing soccer with her friends is the thing my little sister like the best." sould have been accepted, souldn't it ?!


dcpetit

"My younger sister's favorite thing to do is play soccer with her friends." Good enough?


Candy580365

My sister and her friends love to play soccer didnt work :'(


vngdhuyen

see how important the markers are, as well as the order in which they are placed. there is a distinction between 妹友達 (いもうとはともだちと) and 妹友達 (いもうととともだちは). the given sentence states that (my) little sis is the sole subject, being marked by the topic particle は, and that she loves to do it with her friend(s), marked by the particle と. what she loves the most is to play soccer with her friend(s), not just to play soccer.


Mathias486605

Is の used in the same way one would use こと here? I mean, are these two sentences completely identical or is there a suddle difference: サッカーをすることが好きです サッカーをするのが好きです Lit.: "The thing of doing football is liked"


ObitoSigma

Yes.

However, please note that の could be a short-hand for either こと or 物 when attached to verbs or adjectives, so please be careful based on context to know which was inteneded.


ClaytonPer909984

I thought 大好き was love?


ObitoSigma

No, 大好き means "loved" or "really liked". It only means "to love" when used as part of the copula


cvictoria42

Could と here have the meaning "and"? That is, "My little sister likes her friends and playing soccer the most"?


el379898

‘Playing football with her friend is what my little sister likes best’ was accepted :-)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.