"いもうとは友だちとサッカーをするのがいちばん好きです。"

Translation:My little sister likes playing soccer with her friends the most.

July 21, 2017

24 Comments


darthoctopus

妹は友達とサッカーをするのが一番好きです

July 21, 2017

Azrael89

Football needs to be accepted too

January 2, 2018

Derek003

I agree (though some others don't?) It's called Football everywhere except the U.S. and Japan.

January 13, 2018

ElGringo207186

What does the と in this sentence do? Does it indicate the "with"?

September 21, 2017

R0dluvan

Yes, as a postposition it means "together with". Or "when".

October 19, 2017

Erika-sama1

My younger sister's favourite thing to do is play soccer with her friends. Not accepted :(

October 12, 2017

Derek003

So many valid translations, so few accepted by Duolingo as the answer. Reported.

January 13, 2018

11100100

一番は何処ですか

December 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

Favorite

January 1, 2018

vngdhuyen

favorite vs favourite, that's pretty much the US spelling vs the rest of the English-speaking countries spelling

January 10, 2018

IsolaCiao

I was answering nothingdoing's question of "where is ichiban in your translation?" to which I responded, since I am American, "favorite".

January 10, 2018

vngdhuyen

oh I see, my bad, sorry for interrupting
(シ_ _)シ

January 10, 2018

Zackarotto

Is it necessary to have "sakka wo suru no" rather than just "sakka suru no"?

November 27, 2017

IsolaCiao

When you're speaking casually, no.

January 1, 2018

Olivier611912

"Playing soccer with her friends is the thing my little sister like the best." sould have been accepted, souldn't it ?!

September 3, 2018

dcpetit

"My younger sister's favorite thing to do is play soccer with her friends." Good enough?

October 24, 2018

Candy580365

My sister and her friends love to play soccer didnt work :'(

March 3, 2018

vngdhuyen

see how important the markers are, as well as the order in which they are placed. there is a distinction between 妹友達 (いもうとはともだちと) and 妹友達 (いもうととともだちは). the given sentence states that (my) little sis is the sole subject, being marked by the topic particle は, and that she loves to do it with her friend(s), marked by the particle と. what she loves the most is to play soccer with her friend(s), not just to play soccer.

March 3, 2018

Mathias486605

Is の used in the same way one would use こと here? I mean, are these two sentences completely identical or is there a suddle difference: サッカーをすることが好きです サッカーをするのが好きです Lit.: "The thing of doing football is liked"

June 5, 2018

ObitoSigma

Yes.

However, please note that の could be a short-hand for either こと or 物 when attached to verbs or adjectives, so please be careful based on context to know which was inteneded.

July 5, 2018

ClaytonPer909984

I thought 大好き was love?

June 6, 2018

ObitoSigma

No, 大好き means "loved" or "really liked". It only means "to love" when used as part of the copula

July 5, 2018

cvictoria42

Could と here have the meaning "and"? That is, "My little sister likes her friends and playing soccer the most"?

October 19, 2018

Daniel379898

‘Playing football with her friend is what my little sister likes best’ was accepted :-)

January 10, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.