"J'ai ma belle jupe."

Translation:I have my beautiful skirt.

6 years ago

20 Comments


carlobanchon

Am I the only one that hears "Je m'appelle jupe"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Cute name!

4 years ago

HijriatulL

Me too

10 months ago

Ankhwearer

The mouse-over text says "beautiful, handsome, nice".

Nice is not accepted and "pretty" is listed as a correct solution. Frustrating.

Is there a difference in French between Jolie and Belle or are they perfect synonyms?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

When it comes to describe a woman, there are nuances. "Jolie" is pretty, with fine, regular lines. "Belle" is beautiful, as a whole, her inner beauty showing on the outside.

6 years ago

dejashephe

what about in terms of an item? a skirt can't be beautiful on the inside

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, of course. if you describe a landscape, a dog, a painting or any other object, "beau/belle" or "joli/jolie" will do.

Yet, there are also degrees of aesthetical value between joli/pretty/lovely/nice and beau/beautiful. Conventionally, "beau, belle" translate to "beautiful" here, whichever person or thing is.

5 years ago

VioletteNoire

I hear: "J'aime ma belle jupe." Anyone else? How can one differentiate between the two?

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger

In France, the vowel in j'ai will usually be /e/ but in j'aime would be /ɛ/

3 years ago

AddisonZha

I heard "J'aime les bonnes soupes". º¿º

4 years ago

Christine433758

Je ne comprends pas pourquois "I have my lovely skirt" est la mauvaise traduction.

9 months ago

mossyandgreen

Why is it not jupe belle, like Jupe rouge? (Red skirt)

2 years ago

Georgina951543

Beauty, age, goodness and size come before the noun, everything else after!

1 year ago

yemijoshua

please can anyone remind me the BANGS principle?

3 years ago

Jane879378

Why can’t I have I have my lovely skirt.

7 months ago

judith645848

I put pretty skirt it was marked wrong what would you say to tell her skirt was pretty ?

5 months ago

UKLeafs

I love Duo but I dread these audio questions. I can never understand what the heck these robots are saying.

3 months ago

BfrUfHp7

I put "I have a pretty skirt" and it was marked wrong.

2 days ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Ma" is "my".

2 days ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.