1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'ai ma belle jupe."

"J'ai ma belle jupe."

Translation:I have my beautiful skirt.

March 7, 2013

19 Comments


carlobanchon

Am I the only one that hears "Je m'appelle jupe"?


Ankhwearer

The mouse-over text says "beautiful, handsome, nice".

Nice is not accepted and "pretty" is listed as a correct solution. Frustrating.

Is there a difference in French between Jolie and Belle or are they perfect synonyms?


Sitesurf

When it comes to describe a woman, there are nuances. "Jolie" is pretty, with fine, regular lines. "Belle" is beautiful, as a whole, her inner beauty showing on the outside.


dejashephe

what about in terms of an item? a skirt can't be beautiful on the inside


Sitesurf

No, of course. if you describe a landscape, a dog, a painting or any other object, "beau/belle" or "joli/jolie" will do.

Yet, there are also degrees of aesthetical value between joli/pretty/lovely/nice and beau/beautiful. Conventionally, "beau, belle" translate to "beautiful" here, whichever person or thing is.


VioletteNoire

I hear: "J'aime ma belle jupe." Anyone else? How can one differentiate between the two?


AmbassadorTigger

In France, the vowel in j'ai will usually be /e/ but in j'aime would be /ɛ/


NosidGnah

I heard "J'aime les bonnes soupes". º¿º


Christine433758

Je ne comprends pas pourquois "I have my lovely skirt" est la mauvaise traduction.


mossyandgreen

Why is it not jupe belle, like Jupe rouge? (Red skirt)


Georgina951543

Beauty, age, goodness and size come before the noun, everything else after!


Jane879378

Why can’t I have I have my lovely skirt.


judith645848

I put pretty skirt it was marked wrong what would you say to tell her skirt was pretty ?


UKLeafs

I love Duo but I dread these audio questions. I can never understand what the heck these robots are saying.


BfrUfHp7

I put "I have a pretty skirt" and it was marked wrong.


Sitesurf

"Ma" is "my".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.