1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "そのまるいボタンをおしました。"

"そのまるいボタンをおしました。"

Translation:I pressed that round button.

July 21, 2017

21 Comments


Aelianos

Oh god, it wasn't the red one was it?


[deactivated user]

    Uh-oh, I think it was. This... this won't kill us, right? Right?


AJC0Wl

    Stimpy, you idiot!


darthoctopus

    その丸いボタンを押しました


Tom590568

    Deedee get out of my laboratory


MaximusTeo

    "onLy 90s KiDs wILl gEt tHiS"


ElmarNieland

    そのまるいボタン can also mean "THE round button" right??


ElmarNieland

    I got corrected to "THAT round button"... `>.<


TriffinneM

    There have been some inconsistencies lately with "その" being translated to "that" or "the". Technically depending on the context, either can work. To be safe, "that" is a better bet. As long as you understand the use of the "そー" words to be something/somewhere closer to the listener than to yourself, the rest is just pleasing Duo's need for chaos.


e.freed.2432

    Duolingo is very inconsistent with its translation of その。As far as I know, "the" and "that" are both perfectly good translations.


Jeremy206392

    And a wash bin fell on my head


howcheng

    The Staples "easy button"


Lbrunkho

    Man those round buttons! I just can't resist em.


Medusa747

    Trump, what did we say about pushing that button?


25rock

    why "the round button" is wrong? その means both "the" and "that" and it's so confusing


KanKanMikan

    その〇いボタンを押しました


jay.hammer

    其の丸いボタンを押しました。


howcheng

    It's very rare to see the kanji for その


Katha837332

    "that round button" even makes less sense than "the round button" sigh


TriffinneM

    What if there are a bunch of buttons of different shapes on a board? You need to know which button. And if there are several round buttons, saying "the round button" wouldn't work. But pointing to one and saying "THAT round button" would get the point across.

    As a native English speaker, I don't find "that round button" to be a strange phrase (I see you have english as a language, so I'm not sure if it's your native language or not)

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.