"そのまるいボタンをおしました。"

Translation:I pressed that round button.

July 21, 2017

21 Comments


Aelianos

Oh god, it wasn't the red one was it?

September 1, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Uh-oh, I think it was. This... this won't kill us, right? Right?

    March 13, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

    It was SCP-001-J

    February 14, 2019

AJC0Wl

    Stimpy, you idiot!

    July 3, 2019

darthoctopus

    その丸いボタンを押しました

    July 21, 2017

ElmarNieland

    そのまるいボタン can also mean "THE round button" right??

    August 12, 2017

ElmarNieland

    I got corrected to "THAT round button"... `>.<

    August 12, 2017

TriffinneM

    There have been some inconsistencies lately with "その" being translated to "that" or "the". Technically depending on the context, either can work. To be safe, "that" is a better bet. As long as you understand the use of the "そー" words to be something/somewhere closer to the listener than to yourself, the rest is just pleasing Duo's need for chaos.

    April 22, 2018

Tom590568

    Deedee get out of my laboratory

    January 15, 2018

MaximusTeo

    "onLy 90s KiDs wILl gEt tHiS"

    April 25, 2019

Totoro_2021

    Duolingo is very inconsistent with its translation of その。As far as I know, "the" and "that" are both perfectly good translations.

    November 20, 2017

Jeremy206392

    And a wash bin fell on my head

    August 17, 2017

howcheng

    The Staples "easy button"

    September 3, 2017

GeekManLin

    Man those round buttons! I just can't resist em.

    May 14, 2019

Medusa747

    Trump, what did we say about pushing that button?

    August 10, 2017

25rock

    why "the round button" is wrong? その means both "the" and "that" and it's so confusing

    January 15, 2018

KanKanMikan

    その〇いボタンを押しました

    June 3, 2019

jay.hammer

    其の丸いボタンを押しました。

    September 5, 2017

howcheng

    It's very rare to see the kanji for その

    August 24, 2019

Katha837332

    "that round button" even makes less sense than "the round button" sigh

    February 19, 2018

TriffinneM

    What if there are a bunch of buttons of different shapes on a board? You need to know which button. And if there are several round buttons, saying "the round button" wouldn't work. But pointing to one and saying "THAT round button" would get the point across.

    As a native English speaker, I don't find "that round button" to be a strange phrase (I see you have english as a language, so I'm not sure if it's your native language or not)

    April 22, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.