"We had thirteen radios."

Translation:Wir hatten dreizehn Radios.

July 21, 2017

8 Comments


Cranky45

Using the simple past in spoken German is extremely formal and stilted. Is 'hatten' one of the handful of simple past verbs in informal spoken German?

August 4, 2017

frIHRRlQ

See Verbs mostly used in Präteritum. Haben is one of them.

July 29, 2018

essa_zean

why is " wir haben dreizehn radios gehabt" wrong ??

July 21, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

because this would be "we have had thirteen radios" - wrong time

July 21, 2017

slamRN

I totally forgot that in English we have "have had".

July 22, 2017

slamRN

I am not a German scholar for sure but don't you have "have" in that sentence twice?

July 21, 2017

essa_zean

in the perfect tense the main verb is haben and it should come with haben also that's why there are 2 haben but i think it's correct i don't know why it is not accepted

July 21, 2017

slamRN

My bad!

July 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.