1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We had thirteen radios."

"We had thirteen radios."

Translation:Wir hatten dreizehn Radios.

July 21, 2017

21 Comments


Cranky45

Using the simple past in spoken German is extremely formal and stilted. Is 'hatten' one of the handful of simple past verbs in informal spoken German?


essa_zean

why is " wir haben dreizehn radios gehabt" wrong ??


Hannibal-Barkas

because this would be "we have had thirteen radios" - wrong time


slamRN

I totally forgot that in English we have "have had".


slamRN

I am not a German scholar for sure but don't you have "have" in that sentence twice?


essa_zean

in the perfect tense the main verb is haben and it should come with haben also that's why there are 2 haben but i think it's correct i don't know why it is not accepted


roman2095

Yes I think it is grammatically correct, but with haben and a few other common verbs it is normal practice to use the Präteritum rather than the Perfekt for the past tense. That would be why Duo has not accepted it.


JiQZog

It is accepted now. ( My version was "Wir haben dreizehn Radios gehabt.")


Leen347174

The word "Radios" is pronounced wrong in this example


joyce342675

why not wir haben dreizehn radios gehabt (even if used in praeteritum mostly)


fehrerdef

It is ok as well. Added.


Eddy942417

wir hatten dreizehn rundfunke. - Duo nennt es falsch.


fehrerdef

Es ist auch falsch. "Rundfunk" bezeichnet nicht das Gerät, das man besitzen kann, sondern nur das Abstraktum. Daher wird das Wort auch nie im Plural benutzt.

It is wrong. "Rundfunk" cannot denote the device you possess, it is only used for the abstract medium ("broadcast"). That's why the word doesn't have a plural.


S2K

I wrote "Wir hatten dreizehn Funkgeräte" and was marked wrong. What is with this Neudeutsch that is replete with English words? If Germans want to use words like Okay, cool, Wow, Unser top Management team ist Super, that is fine with me. But since the actual and correct German word for radio is Funkgeräte it should not have been marked as incorrect. I am trying to maintain my German fluency not learn English - I am already fluent in it.


fehrerdef

The device that is used for receiving broadcast programs is called "Radio" in German.
"Funkgerät" is quite a different thing, namely a walkie-talkie.


S2K

Actually a walkie-talkie is a Handsprechfunkgerät and I believe that my previous email was correct.


fehrerdef

It may be that this is the technical term. But nobody says that. In practice you say "Funkgerät". And the same term is used for devices built in e.g. police cars.
You do not use this term for an ordinary radio receiver. This is called "Radio". Nobody would understand you, if you used "Funkgerät". With a "Funkgerät" you can receive and transmit. The latter is not possible with a "Radio".

and I believe that my previous email was correct.

definitely not (native German)


WalterSchn13

And as another native German I have to second that.

While I also think that there are too many anglicisms used in German, there are valid loan words from other languages everywhere. Like Rucksack and Kindergarden and Gesundheit in English, Radio is one of those deeply established words in German.

It has been used for radio broadcasting since its beginning in the 1930s. It's in the Duden, has it's own Wikipedia page (https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio) etc. So while Funkgerät should of course be accepted as alternative solution coming from English, Radio is the correct default translation. There are many cases in Duolingo where the default is questionable, not here.


-Copernicus-

Though a walkie-talkie (or similar two-way communication device) can also be called a "radio" in English. The word is more commonly used for the receiver device, but I'd say it's also pretty reasonable to read this sentence as referring to Funkgeräte.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.