1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn không phải là công dân c…

"Bạn không phải công dân của chúng tôi."

Translation:You are not our citizen.

July 21, 2017

4 Comments


Dan553966

"You are not a citizen of ours" analogous to "You are not a friend of mine" should be accepted but it is not.


GrantWoj

Disagree, being a citizen and a friend are two different things, even if it's a country talking about "friends of theirs", friends would be considered allies, not citizens at that point, IMO.


Dan553966

I was talking about the structure, not the meanings of the nouns. The structures are analogous.


Steve804244

Yes, "a citizen of ours" should be accepted. Moreover, I am not clear what the English means, and as a result am not sure what the Vietnamese means. Does the Vietnamese actually mean: You are not a citizen of our country? In any case, that English makes sense.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.