"It took three days."

Translation:三日かかりました。

7/21/2017, 3:38:56 PM

12 Comments


CdricDionn

Pronunciation please :(

7/21/2017, 3:38:56 PM

sora_Japan

If you are talking about "三日", it is "みっか".

7/22/2017, 1:31:08 AM

Topleftcor

is the pronunciation here san nichi since we're talking about elapsed time?

8/2/2017, 1:12:15 AM

sora_Japan

みっか 三日目/みっかめ 'third day.'  三日間/みっかかん 'three days.'

8/2/2017, 7:04:40 AM

MadisonDickson

I'm surprised it wasn't 三日間

10/8/2017, 12:38:01 AM

sora_Japan

I know it is the period. Because the verb is "かかる/かかります".

どれくらいかかりますか how long will it take?

三日間です。 It is three days.

or

三日かかります。 It takes three days.

10/21/2017, 7:48:17 PM

RanggaMus

Why no は?

10/21/2017, 2:42:48 PM

sora_Japan

I guess the subject is omitted.

10/21/2017, 7:49:52 PM

V2Blast

The subject, which would probably be the actual topic, is implied in the Japanese sentence. "Three days" is not the topic of the sentence.

10/25/2017, 7:06:03 AM

chartsman

Would さんにち be also an acceptable alternative for "3 days"?

2/10/2018, 12:16:40 AM

NateZilla11

.....to make that potato salad.

THREE DAYS.

9/5/2018, 4:32:18 AM

alex65408

Using 三日 instead of 三日間 makes this "it took the third day of the month." Without 間 it's a date and not a duration.

1/12/2019, 5:34:31 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.