1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It took three days."

"It took three days."

Translation:三日かかりました。

July 21, 2017

16 Comments


CdricDionn

Pronunciation please :(


sora_Japan

If you are talking about "三日", it is "みっか".


Houngawa

There is a loudspeaker button in the top left corner of this page.


Topleftcor

is the pronunciation here san nichi since we're talking about elapsed time?


sora_Japan

みっか 三日目/みっかめ 'third day.'  三日間/みっかかん 'three days.'


MadisonDickson

I'm surprised it wasn't 三日間


sora_Japan

I know it is the period. Because the verb is "かかる/かかります".

どれくらいかかりますか how long will it take?

三日間です。 It is three days.

or

三日かかります。 It takes three days.


V2Blast

The subject, which would probably be the actual topic, is implied in the Japanese sentence. "Three days" is not the topic of the sentence.


sora_Japan

I guess the subject is omitted.


chartsman

Would さんにち be also an acceptable alternative for "3 days"?


NateZilla11

.....to make that potato salad.

THREE DAYS.


alex65408

Using 三日 instead of 三日間 makes this "it took the third day of the month." Without 間 it's a date and not a duration.


Dude200699

みっかかかります。 Right?


ThomasBruc18

Maybe I'm missing something, but on a timed Japanese question I first have to change from English to 日本語 keyboard and then I have to page down through all the kanji options offered to find the right kanji (all while the clock's ticking!) . How are y'all managing this?


rosemarymo4

Why doesn't it accept the kanji form: 掛かりました?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.