"What year is the year after next?"

Translation:再来年は何年ですか?

July 21, 2017

7 Comments


yabu82

再来年 not accepted although it is accepted in other questions in this section!!!

December 20, 2017

CdricDionn

Pronunciation please :(

July 21, 2017

omarguillermo99

さらいねんはなんねんですか?

August 27, 2017

cgottsch

so you cant use the topic particle after time words unless its to separate duplicate words?

August 23, 2017

AliaSensei

audio is incorrect - 何 is almost always pronounced as なん in compound words (there are exceptions though, like 何色/なにいろ and 何人/なにじん, although the latter isn't used super often anymore as it sounds rude)

January 31, 2018

JoeTanner7

Why is "sa" necessary here?

February 24, 2018

testmoogle

Well, it wouldn't be able to mean "year after next" if it were just 来年 (which is just "next year").

February 24, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.