1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "What year is the year after …

"What year is the year after next?"

Translation:再来年は何年ですか?

July 21, 2017

12 Comments


yabu82

再来年 not accepted although it is accepted in other questions in this section!!!


CdricDionn

Pronunciation please :(


omargui99

さらいねんはなんねんですか?


--Monalisa--

再来年は何年ですか(sarainen ha nani nen desuka )


cgottsch

so you cant use the topic particle after time words unless its to separate duplicate words?


AliaSensei

audio is incorrect - 何 is almost always pronounced as なん in compound words (there are exceptions though, like 何色/なにいろ and 何人/なにじん, although the latter isn't used super often anymore as it sounds rude)


Squiders1

I don't think that's a mistake. 何+another Kanji makes a new word, where the different Kanji that make it up are pronounced differently than normal.


Squiders1

Niw that I'm looking through pronunciations, it looks like you're right... My bad


JoeTanner7

Why is "sa" necessary here?


testmoogle

Well, it wouldn't be able to mean "year after next" if it were just 来年 (which is just "next year").


[deactivated user]

    just wondering if it sounds strange if i were to use "toshi" instead of "nen" in the real world


Cierann

    I thought you didn't use a particular if the time was relative, as in "the year after next"?

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.