"He puts it on the table."

Translation:Il le met sur la table.

July 21, 2017

6 Comments


VladaTop

Why can't it be "Il la met sur la table"? What if "it" was "l'assiette".

July 21, 2017

georgeoftruth

That is now accepted. Thanks.

July 21, 2017

duogm

why not "il met ca sur la table"?

August 1, 2017

Kas334864

"Ca" is not a word in French. Did you mean "ça"?

August 3, 2017

Karuna8063

Confused again by pull down translations. It shows "met" as meaning "put on" so I wrote "Il le met au table". But wrong cause duolingo wanted "sur" (and no "au"). Is that like saying " he puts it on on the table"?? Or doesn't "met" mean "put on", but in this case just "puts"?

August 21, 2017

georgeoftruth

There's a difference between "to put on" (to wear) and "to put" (or to place) something on a location. The first "on" is part of the verb, which is used mostly with clothing and accessories. The other "on" is a preposition of place.

In French, the verb "mettre" can convey the meaning of both.

  • Il met la veste = He puts on (wears) the jacket.
  • Il met la veste sur la table. = He puts (places) the jacket on the table.

Some notes about the other words you used:

  • "La table" is feminine. So "au table" is grammatically incorrect. It should at least be "à la table."
  • The preposition "à" usually means "at" or "to." In general, you should use "sur" for "on" something or "on top of" something.
  • Things that are on the table are "sur la table." Like that famous kitchenware retail store in the US: Sur La Table
August 21, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.