"Now, let's swim."

Translation:さあ、およぎましょう。

July 21, 2017

11 Comments


AjanaeAC

How can (saa) be translanted as (Now)?

July 21, 2017

sora_Japan

Though I'm not sure. Maybe it is the same kind as your word 'hey', I think. We know the word is used when. But The word itself don't have clearfy meaning.

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/%E3%81%95%E3%81%82

September 1, 2017

Shellax

Not all words will be translated literally, but rather it is the same expression as "well" or "now" when it's an invitation. To add a bit more context (or at least from how I perceived this) imagine someone is sad and their friend is comforting them, and their friend knows they like to swim. "Now/well, let's go swimming"

August 4, 2017

Nonagon4

As a native Japanese speaker, I can confirm both previous replies.

November 9, 2017

Jamie720093

さあ、泳ぎましょう is wrong?

November 30, 2017

Rael763700

it's not, but duolingo can be a annoying about kanji.
This is one of those times.
report and hope they put it in at some point. http://jisho.org/word/%E6%B3%B3%E3%81%90

January 28, 2018

Joanne132577

Why isnt いま/今 accepted for 'now'? Thats literally what it means. I understand that its meant to be more of an expression, but I think either いま should be accepted too or maybe change the English phrase to 'well, lets go swimming' or something.

November 2, 2017

Nonagon4

It's not "now" in a literal sense; it's more colloquial. さあ adds a bit more informality to it, like an enthusiastic "Let's". (I'm sorry if it isn't clear; it's hard to explain.)

November 9, 2017

BUREKI_SUTAA

I already saw so many anime with people shouting this construction. Always wondering "how can i learn that?". T~T now that duolingo give us oportunity, i am so happy.

December 19, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Stop complaining, it's swimming time

    March 15, 2018

jyrque

    Presenting both ましょ and ましょう... What a dirty trick.

    May 20, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.