"Mężczyzna goli się w łazience."

Translation:The man is shaving in the bathroom.

July 21, 2017

8 Comments


juri447245

Why isn't it "Łazieńce"? I thought every n before c, cz, s etc. is palatalized / an ń automatically, like the ending -ńsk(i), pomarańcz / tańczyć etc.

July 21, 2017

alukasiak
Mod

I have never heard of such a rule, I can easily find many words with a “n” before c, cz, s, both in pronunciation and in writing. “Ń” might indeed be more common in this position, but I don't think that there is any feature of the Polish language that would entirely exclude “n” here.

July 28, 2017

Arnoldusss

The man is shaving himself in the bathroom ? Without 'himself' is also without 'się' I was thinking

December 23, 2017

Jellei

Using 'himself' works, but as far as I know it's quite unusual. English generally loves to specify stuff that Polish would not, but it seems that here even English wouldn't do that. Unless you are shaving someone, you don't have to specify it.

December 23, 2017

LICA98

what about "man shaves in a bathroom"

April 4, 2018

Jellei

Why do you still try to create those sentences without an article in front of the subject? They're not correct in English. That one example with a banana that we accepted was very dubious anyway, but we could argue that all bananas are yellow so in a way it could work.

April 4, 2018

LICA98

is it not the same case here then? like all people shave in a bathroom

April 4, 2018

Jellei

Do they? You could shave in your bedroom, using a small mirror. Anyway, as I said, even that one example was controversial at least.

April 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.