1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She did not ask for me."

"She did not ask for me."

Translation:Elle ne m'a pas demandée.

July 21, 2017

27 Comments


KimmieG81

That's my question too. What's the difference in French between "She didn't ask me" and "She didn't ask for me"?


n6zs

Sitesurf has given a thorough grammatical explanation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8881427


Mikes390384

Sitesurf has indeed given a thorough grammatical explanation, but the bottom line is that there IS no difference... French seems to use the same sentence for both. Good luck.


ShenzyMarr

Why is " elle ne me demandée pas" wrong?


n6zs

Your sentence is in present tense. To put it in past tense, use Passé composé: Elle ne m'a pas demandé(e).


tiago.felix

I guess it is wrong 'cuz you must mention the auxiliary verb "have" even though the sentence is written in simple past... And the negative sentence sequence in french is always " ne + the object pronouns if necessary+ have/has + pas + verb.... That's what I got for myself.... Hope it helped you


Anneduol1ngo

A very full discussion here and helpful. Thanks Sitesurf and thankyou too for pointing us all to it.. Have a lingot.


MariaIramendy

I honestly don't understand this sentence. The way it is translated, I understand that "she didn't ask anybody for her." While the way the french sentence is constructed, I understand:"she didn't ask me. Would anybody pls help me to understand this clearly?


JT2108

I would also like to know the difference between "She didn't ask me" and "She didn't ask FOR me". Still no answers?


n6zs

In French, they are expressed the same way. Context will tell you but we don't have any context here.


K2kay

I believe there might be a problem with the corrected version of this sentence. she did not ask for me is different from she did not ask me, however the French interpretation was that she did not ask me :"elle ne m'a pas demandé" when it should be "elle n'a pas demandé pour moi".


n6zs

The verb "demander" may be "to ask for" or "to request". When one "asks" a question, it is "poser une question".


Steve762689

I tried "She did not ask for me." and "She did not ask me." in Google translate and both times the answer was the same. "Elle ne m'a pas demandé." English sentences have different meanings, so still do not understand why French translation is the same.


AmbassadorTigger

It's because me can either be a direct or indirect object, and demander can take both, e.g. demander quelque chose à quelqu'un (all someone for something), but doesn't require both.


Dan554280

I saw before je me suis demandé with (être) but now - n'a pas demandé (with avoir) why is it?


Sir_2

Se demander needs etre, demander needs avoir. It is grammar.


n6zs

The expression "je me suis demandé" is a person engaging in reflection, i.e., "I asked myself...." In this sense, the verb is used reflexively and so requires être (as do all reflexive verbs in compound tenses).


CristhianSamayoa

Why not elle ne m'a demandeé pas?


n6zs

The "ne...pas" always surrounds the auxiliary verb. This also applies to the other negative pairs: ne...rien, ne...jamais, ne...personne, etc.


Summerstor5

DL gave me "demandée" and I don't know why it should be 'feminin'. Is that simply dependant upon the gender of the speaker?


Sir_2

Yes. And DL uses different forms of verbs to show it.


RosemarySp

why not elle n'a pas demandé pour moi


Duolindua

Demander goes together with the preposition à. But still, demandé à moi isn't accepted either, and I don't know why. Can anyone help?


borfried

Wait. It's using avoir as auxiliary verb. Shouldn't the passe compose verb should just be "demandé" regardless of the subject's gender ?


Sampo562168

She did not ask for me. Ask what? Where is the object?


Bonzo48

Could it not also mean that she did not ask on my behalf?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.