Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dēmalion jenti tēmas."

Translation:The throne pokes the ruler.

1 year ago

3 Comments


elilla.b
elilla.b

For non-readers who are puzzled by this sentence: the Iron Throne (Dēmalion Āegenkon) is forged from dragon-melted swords, and is known to be quite uncomfortable to sit on and, well, pokey. The folk believe it has a will of its own, and tends to stab unworthy rulers.

Painting by Marc Simonetti of the Iron Throne, made of swords

1 year ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Interesting! Kirimvose raqiros! =)

1 year ago

lesarbres1
lesarbres1

bless u

1 year ago