"Dēmalion jenti tēmas."

Translation:The throne pokes the ruler.

7/21/2017, 6:44:10 PM

3 Comments


elilla.b

For non-readers who are puzzled by this sentence: the Iron Throne (Dēmalion Āegenkon) is forged from dragon-melted swords, and is known to be quite uncomfortable to sit on and, well, pokey. The folk believe it has a will of its own, and tends to stab unworthy rulers.

Painting by Marc Simonetti of the Iron Throne, made of swords

7/21/2017, 6:44:10 PM

DiegoJaviUnlam

Interesting! Kirimvose raqiros! =)

8/1/2017, 12:31:51 AM

lesarbres1

bless u

7/29/2017, 2:24:53 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.