"Cratița este pe aragaz."

Translation:The saucepan is on the kitchen stove.

July 21, 2017

4 Comments


LenaAnesia

And pot is equally often used to mean saucepan but is not accepted here

October 21, 2017

Lacusta

Should accept 'hob' = aragaz

July 21, 2017

Lng52-._

So, could you also say, "Cratița este pe cuptor"?

November 9, 2017

mikklos

Cuptor is the oven, which is "the inside". Not all ovens have gas (or electric) heaters on top of them. But if they do, I guess you can, even if it means something else, and be understood.

June 21, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.