1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cratița este pe aragaz."

"Cratița este pe aragaz."

Translation:The saucepan is on the kitchen stove.

July 21, 2017

5 Comments


LenaAnesia

And pot is equally often used to mean saucepan but is not accepted here


Lacusta

Should accept 'hob' = aragaz


Lng52-._

So, could you also say, "Cratița este pe cuptor"?


mikklos

Cuptor is the oven, which is "the inside". Not all ovens have gas (or electric) heaters on top of them. But if they do, I guess you can, even if it means something else, and be understood.


Dave852784

i translated this as the "pan is on the stove", which would be sufficient in UK English.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.