1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I don't have a girlfriend."

"I don't have a girlfriend."

Translation:かのじょはいません。

July 21, 2017

30 Comments


N1chope

But that also means that you're free and available! :D


AraJung2

Sexy free and single ready to mingle


irdmflre

That's why I have the time to study japanese


Medusa747

Rub the salt in like so. And if you're feeling creative, add a dash of lemon juice.


SabianF

How about citric acid powder?


CatarinaRaposo

Are they talking about me?


ShesTwoTents

Ok so why is かのじょ now "girlfriend"? Doesn't this literally mean "SHE doesn't exist"?


CurtisGuin

彼女 can mean either. Its all contextual.


N1chope

Think about it as if the equivalent to the English "Do you have a girl?" is "Is there a She?" (which I find better, as it doesn't imply posession). Maybe that helps


Kyo2018

Very very useful


MikhaMi.F.

That hurts, Duo. That actually hurts inside.


hollt693

What if you wanted to say "I have a girlfriend, but she doesn't exist."? That's a common enough thing among otaku, right?


berundo

That feel when no gf ;_;


Kokawa1

Finally a sentence I can use ! :D


Snailwood

since duolingo has broached the topic of informal Japanese, it seems like straightforward sentences like this one would be the most ripe for omission of particles; is that the case? or is there a different set of guidelines on when it's normal to omit particles?


Untitled_Name

Particles are really only omitted in very informal conversation among close friends and family. As far as my experience goes, I have only seen は dropped, although I can't say for sure whether it is common to drop other particles.


CurtisGuin

は and が are usually the only particles you drop. Most of the other particles are super important and cant be omitted.


Tay.Rose

I said かのじょがいません and it marked it as wrong :(


PIEROS16

it is right, even better than は IMO, i wrote かのじょがいない and was marked wrong


sjhiga

ガールフレンド


AnthonyHa11

そして、僕は友達が少ない


Itlandm

This looks like it would mean "She doesn't exist".


RadyaA

Same bro duo, lol


NickeL9740

How about saying my girlfriend is not here right now.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.