"I don't have a girlfriend."

Translation:かのじょはいません。

July 21, 2017

30 Comments


R0naldRaygun

Feelsbadman

July 22, 2017

N1chope

But that also means that you're free and available! :D

November 10, 2017

AraJung2

Sexy free and single ready to mingle

February 20, 2018

irdmflre

That's why I have the time to study japanese

September 5, 2017

Medusa747

Rub the salt in like so. And if you're feeling creative, add a dash of lemon juice.

July 23, 2017

SabianF

How about citric acid powder?

March 6, 2018

CatarinaRaposo

Are they talking about me?

July 27, 2017

ChigauOnna

Ok so why is かのじょ now "girlfriend"? Doesn't this literally mean "SHE doesn't exist"?

October 7, 2017

CurtisGuin

彼女 can mean either. Its all contextual.

October 18, 2017

N1chope

Think about it as if the equivalent to the English "Do you have a girl?" is "Is there a She?" (which I find better, as it doesn't imply posession). Maybe that helps

November 10, 2017

Kyo2018

Very very useful

November 21, 2017

MikhaMi.F.

That hurts, Duo. That actually hurts inside.

November 29, 2017

Toxiho

Forever alone

September 27, 2017

DeathBoo

;-;

October 11, 2017

hollt693

What if you wanted to say "I have a girlfriend, but she doesn't exist."? That's a common enough thing among otaku, right?

November 28, 2017

berundo

That feel when no gf ;_;

October 29, 2017

Kokawa1

Finally a sentence I can use ! :D

January 8, 2018

AaronSherw

since duolingo has broached the topic of informal Japanese, it seems like straightforward sentences like this one would be the most ripe for omission of particles; is that the case? or is there a different set of guidelines on when it's normal to omit particles?

September 18, 2017

Untitled_Name

Particles are really only omitted in very informal conversation among close friends and family. As far as my experience goes, I have only seen は dropped, although I can't say for sure whether it is common to drop other particles.

September 20, 2017

CurtisGuin

は and が are usually the only particles you drop. Most of the other particles are super important and cant be omitted.

October 18, 2017

Tayla.Rose

I said かのじょがいません and it marked it as wrong :(

January 22, 2018

PIEROS16

it is right, even better than は IMO, i wrote かのじょがいない and was marked wrong

February 16, 2018

Lloyd76445

Stop

January 23, 2018

AntonSvens6

Ouch

February 8, 2018

MaikyFarsk

That hurts...

October 19, 2017

sjhiga

ガールフレンド

January 13, 2018

AnthonyHa11

そして、僕は友達が少ない

March 6, 2018

Itlandm
Plus

This looks like it would mean "She doesn't exist".

March 12, 2018

RadyaA

Same bro duo, lol

March 24, 2018

NickeL9740

How about saying my girlfriend is not here right now.

May 1, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.