"Bisy Dovaogēdy issa."

Translation:This one is Unsullied.

July 21, 2017

18 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Unsullied

The Unsullied are elite warrior-eunuchs bred and trained in Astapor, one of the three major cities of Slaver's Bay. They are slave-soldiers famed for their skills and discipline in battle. They are also often purchased from Astapor by some of the Free Cities, such as Qohor.

The High Valyrian word for a single Unsullied warrior is "Dovaogēdy", while the collective noun referring to "the Unsullied" as a group is "Dovaogēdyr". Given that High Valyrian is an inflected language the endings change depending how it is used in a sentence - i.e. when Daenerys shouts commands at them she says "Dovaogēdys!", because she is using the direct-address form.

From Game of Thrones Wiki: http://gameofthrones.wikia.com/wiki/Unsullied

July 21, 2017

giusepppem

Kirimvose!

October 30, 2017

OliverBens1

Interesting! Thanks for posting this Diego!

August 13, 2017

OliverBens6

Could someone explain the difference between using "Dovaogēdy", "Dovaogēdī", and "Dovaogēdi", because I'm not sure what the difference is?

August 10, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think Dovaogēdy is already explained in this sentence, and you can put the translation as an Unsullied. Then, Dovaogēdī (with two macron) is accepting the translation the Unsullied as plural, but not an Unsullied (I think this because it is rejected), and this form is the accusative. For example:

My mom praises the Unsullied.

Ñuha muña Dovaogēdī rijas.

Finally, there is a sentence with Dovaogēdi (with one macron) and you can put the translation as an Unsullied, and this would be the accusative for singular but perhaps the difficult part is that this is also the plural form in nominative.

Edit: I did not copy the last sentence translated as A good woman loves an Unsullied. (and this is how it is translated as accusative), and if you find the same Valyrian for nominative then the verb would have a plural form.

More info about Lunar Noun declensions in the Wiki

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

Thank you Diego! I saw your post above as well and I'm wondering now what the difference between using "Dovaogēdyr" and "Dovaogēdi" as they both seem to refer to plural Unsullied?

August 13, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Now I think this is something really new for me. We will need to learn this together, and as I can see it is a form called Sixth declesion or Reanalyzed Collectives in HV:

Reanalyzed Collectives

Sometimes a collective acquires so specific a meaning that it begins to be thought of as a separate word (e.g. azantyr "army," originally the collective of azantys "soldier.") At this point, a way to pluralize them becomes necessary, which puts them into the sixth declension. Reanalyzed collectives retain the gender of the original word, and therefore can be any gender.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Reanalyzed_Collectives

Note: So I think, it is still necessary to advance more in the HV course to know if this form is used as a singular or plural noun in this language, and perhaps there are more than two numbers (singular and plural) as in other languages. And since my native language is Spanish, I need to say that I do not still understand how all the English collectives work indeed. =)

EDIT: According to the MadLatinist's comment, this would be a regular collective. (the table is also indicating a collective noun, and not named as reanalyzed)

August 14, 2017

MadLatinist

I don't think Dovaogēdyr counts as a reanalyzed collective, it's just a regular collective.

We've only had it once before, when Dany says to Grey Worm Jentys Dovaogēdyro syt iksā "You are the leader of the Unsullied," so it's difficult to say for certain what the difference is, but I think it's something like this: Dovaogēdi "The Unsullied soldiers" vs. Dovaogēdyr "The Unsullied army."

August 14, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Good to know more about collectives. Thanks a lot! =)

August 14, 2017

AnabellPerezr

Hola, Diego.

Mi lengua materna también es el español. Acabo de iniciar esta aventura con el Alto Valyrio, también tenía esas dudas con respecto a las diferencias. Me encantaría que estuviese para hablantes en español, así muchísimas personas se unirían.

Aprendo con un lápiz y un papel a la mano, para ir ordenando y estructurando todo el idioma. Tengo un desastre de ingles, español y Alto Valyrio, jajaja, pero se entiende. Pienso lo mismo que tú, entre todos debemos ayudarnos ¡Y también sugerir que esté en español! No sé si existan foros de discusión sobre este tema, si conoces alguno me encantaría saberlo.

Saludos.

August 16, 2017

MadLatinist

Wow, I work on the wiki a LOT, but somehow I had totally missed these spanish pages. What a pleasant surprise!

August 17, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

¡Hola, saludos! Gracias por tu comentario. Ahora recién veo que también hay una guía en español pero el sitio no está tan completo como en inglés. Es muy bueno tomar notas escritas y crear también algunas planillas con los verbos, sustantivos, etc. (todo ayuda a mejor la memoria para las palabras y frases difíciles).

Aquí hay un enlace con la tabla de verbos de la guía en español. También hay un vocabulario que no está tan completo como en inglés, pero hay una lista de Adjetivos, Adverbios, Sustantivos y Verbos en la parte de Afijos Derivacionales. Espero que sean de gran ayuda. =)

https://wiki.dothraki.org/Tablas_de_Verbos_Alto_Valyrio

https://wiki.dothraki.org/Afijos_Derivacionales_Alto_Valyrio

August 17, 2017

AnabellPerezr

¡Vayaaa! Están geniales, pero no tan completas. Muchísimas gracias.

August 17, 2017

OliverBens1

Thanks for your answer Diego! I'm looking forward to learning more and more abotu High Valyrian! That was very informative. I have two questions though. Do we learn more about collectives later in the course (as I'm guessing you finished the tree now)? And how did you make the word "wiki" a link in your post? Thanks!

August 14, 2017

MadLatinist

We are planning to expand the course later, so eventually we should get to collectives and paucals.

August 14, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

The link is contained between parentheses ( ) and the word Wiki, between braces [ ]. The two blocks without space between them, so:

[Name of this site] (https://www.duolingo.com) will be Duolingo

August 14, 2017

ThorGloey

Would you put a K-demonstrative in front as a slave master?

October 7, 2017

WhitefangSP

What if i translate "This one is an Unsullied", where should i look at to know the most accurate way.

March 19, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.