"Riña kostōbe ābre majaqsa."

Translation:The girl is admiring the powerful woman.

July 21, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheDuoWizard

Could this kostōbe ābre be Brienne?


OzWatson

Thought the same!


OliverBens6

Anyone else having difficulty with learning High Valyrian or is it just me?


TheDuoWizard

Keep in mind that it is a very different language from the ones we are used to, it does not belong to any modern-day language group so it is difficult for us to understand the way it works because we have no basis to draw upon. Keep practicing and make sure to check out the wiki @ https://wiki.dothraki.org/Category:High_Valyrian. You'll get it eventually!


OliverBens1

Thanks! I am starting to. Verbs I'm finding quite tricky. For example "kostōbe" can have 4 different declension systems depending what system it's in. Just for the lunar class; it's:

  1. Nominative: kostōba (singular), kostōbi (plural).
  2. Accusative: kostōbe (singular), kostōbii (plural).

Found it by using the wiki and this table: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I


TheDuoWizard

Wow even I didn't know that! Thanks!


OliverBens1

Yeah the wiki is really useful! I've also been writing down all the different forms of verbs, nouns etc in a notebook so I can look them up :) How are you finding Valyrian so far?


TheDuoWizard

It's a toughie for sure. But very fun to speak!


TylerGilli

i put a mighty girl admires a woman. how do we know which noun the adjective goes with if it can go on either side?


TheDuoWizard

Read this: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives and https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions. I had the same question a few weeks back and the person there told me to look at the word endings. ābra has changed to ābre because it is the accusative object in this sentence, and kostōbe reflects that. It would be "Riña kostōba" if you want to say "mighty girl". Of course I'm no expert and If someone could confirm this it would be greatly appreciated.


hakk.a

adjectives work kind of like adjectives in french, they go before the noun they modify and change depending on the gender and amount


Tyler259946

Shouldnt this translate to "The powerful girl admires the woman"? It seems like alot of time the word "kostobe" is used, it desbribes the noun before it, not after it. Which is correct?


Dedalvs

Kostōbe is in the lunar accusative singular, and so must agree with ābre. Riña in this sentence is lunar nominative singular.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.