1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Taoba valī nagesi."

"Taoba valī nagesi."

Translation:The boy and the men sweat.

July 21, 2017

15 Comments


Gaby754722

Resume of the lesson:

I am iksan

You are iksā

He/she is issa

We are iksi

You are iksāt

They are issi

Hope this helped to you!


Bigbergice

Also note the macron in iksā and iksāt


Gaby754722

Solved and edited.


Quenten141527

Screenshotted this, thank you!!


SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо


Tiffany546125

Thank you SO much! This is what trips me up more times than anything else


JonathayDongle

Awkward sentance..


Aliisza

I was thinking the same thing.


ktdeez

I guess I don't understand what makes the first word plural, because I've been wrong about which sentences mean plural as opposed to singular.

In past sentences, the first word will still be "Taoba" for example, and the second word will still be valī, and the last word will still mean "they" in both circumstances.

Is this something that will make more sense as I go along, or am I making this more complicated than it needs to be?

Thanks, if anyone sees this. And thank you for providing this language, this is amazing.


BrunoSenra

The plural is the ending of the word (singular taoba - pl. taobi; singular vala - pl. vali), the conjunction ("and") is the lengthened vowel at the end (valī rather than vali). So "boys and men" should be "Taobi valī" and "a boy and a man" would be "Taoba valā", yeah? Hope this helps, it is an amazing language indeed! ❤


Tiffany546125

I did not realize the lengthened vowel changes! Thank you for pointing that out!


SophiaRath2

I put the boy and the men are sweating and I got it wrong. Can anyone explain why?


Martina24679

The boy and the man are sweating. - Why not?


Null235992

Because the men in that sentence are more than just one man.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started