"Taoba valī nagesi."

Translation:The boy and the men sweat.

July 21, 2017

10 Comments


Gaby754722

Resume of the lesson:

I am iksan

You are iksā

He/she is issa

We are iksi

You are iksāt

They are issi

Hope this helped to you!

August 5, 2017

Bigbergice

Also note the macron in iksā and iksāt

August 14, 2017

Gaby754722

Solved and edited.

August 14, 2017

livviebelle

Thank you!

August 13, 2017

Quenten141527

Screenshotted this, thank you!!

June 13, 2018

SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо

March 14, 2019

JonathayDongle

Awkward sentance..

July 21, 2017

Aliisza

I was thinking the same thing.

August 27, 2017

ktdeez

I guess I don't understand what makes the first word plural, because I've been wrong about which sentences mean plural as opposed to singular.

In past sentences, the first word will still be "Taoba" for example, and the second word will still be valī, and the last word will still mean "they" in both circumstances.

Is this something that will make more sense as I go along, or am I making this more complicated than it needs to be?

Thanks, if anyone sees this. And thank you for providing this language, this is amazing.

October 1, 2017

BrunoSenra

The plural is the ending of the word (singular taoba - pl. taobi; singular vala - pl. vali), the conjunction ("and") is the lengthened vowel at the end (valī rather than vali). So "boys and men" should be "Taobi valī" and "a boy and a man" would be "Taoba valā", yeah? Hope this helps, it is an amazing language indeed! ❤

June 10, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.