1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Which way is north?"

"Which way is north?"

Translation:北はどっちですか?

July 21, 2017

6 Comments


DawnChesbr

Interesting choice to use どっち instead of どちら. They seem to switch between formal and informal with no rationale behind it. It is confusing if you aren't familiar with japanese honorifics like someome who has studied japanese before.


Daphnae93

I can't wait for the computer version, where they give some grammar explanations


cgottsch

Why cant you say "docchi wa kita desu", but can say the other way around? I noticed this with other direcfional pronouns, is this just part of the class?


Emer_Learns

Cause you can say "as for north, which way is that?" But you can't say "as for which way, north is that?" I suppose? You can say "as for that way, that's north" AND "as for north, that's that way".


ellieplants

north is which way? is awkward, so idk why that's the right answer?


LEGEND

No, I do not know da way.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.