1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "もっと水がほしいです。"

"もっと水がほしいです。"

Translation:I want more water.

July 21, 2017

10 Comments


SkyOwlKey

I find myself saying this a lot with this weather lately. とても暑いですよ!


sora_Japan

In your place? My place, too. Too, hot.


KanKanMikan

haha same but i always said: 暑いな~


MotYLi2

Does "hoshii desu" in Japanese sound as rough as it does in English or is it formal enough? (Would you use this structure in a restaurant instead of "mo chotto omizu o kudasai" for example?)


Sho_Japan

Surely ほしいです is a bit rough and childish. いただけますか is very polite expression to require something. (いただく is of いただきます(Japanese greeting? before eating a meal)) But be careful not to just replace ください with いただけますか. Because もっと is also childish expression, i feel もっと水をいただけますか is strange. I use おみずをもういっぱいいただけますか in restaurant. (もういっぱい one more cup of)


FreakensteinAG

Hoshii feels like a demand, you wouldnt use this word with strangers or even acquaintances. Too rude.


Rob996895

"I"d like to have more water" should work too. Shouldn't it? !


Yakuul

How would say, "I would like more water" or is it simply polite enough to say it this way to a waiter?


Nana.san

Motto... NO.. I AM NOT HENTAI... heavy breath

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.