"もっと水がほしいです。"

Translation:I want more water.

July 21, 2017

10 Comments


SkyOwlKey

I find myself saying this a lot with this weather lately. とても暑いですよ!

July 21, 2017

sora_Japan

In your place? My place, too. Too, hot.

July 22, 2017

You-so-ro-

haha same but i always said: 暑いな~

June 2, 2019

MotYLi2

Does "hoshii desu" in Japanese sound as rough as it does in English or is it formal enough? (Would you use this structure in a restaurant instead of "mo chotto omizu o kudasai" for example?)

October 3, 2017

Sho_Japan

Surely ほしいです is a bit rough and childish. いただけますか is very polite expression to require something. (いただく is of いただきます(Japanese greeting? before eating a meal)) But be careful not to just replace ください with いただけますか. Because もっと is also childish expression, i feel もっと水をいただけますか is strange. I use おみずをもういっぱいいただけますか in restaurant. (もういっぱい one more cup of)

February 11, 2018

FreakensteinAG

Hoshii feels like a demand, you wouldnt use this word with strangers or even acquaintances. Too rude.

December 29, 2017

Rob996895

"I"d like to have more water" should work too. Shouldn't it? !

September 13, 2017

Doubledealer

They should really add "I would like" as an option for a lot of these asking questions.

October 16, 2017

Yakuul

How would say, "I would like more water" or is it simply polite enough to say it this way to a waiter?

March 29, 2018

EquanimousLingo

The English translation is a little to brusque for me, especially using such polite Japanese speech.

June 18, 2019, 2:30 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.