"Nyumba haikaliki"

Translation:The house cannot be occupied

July 21, 2017

6 Comments


aboutpurpo

"inhabited" and "lived in" should also be acceptable answers

August 29, 2017

dsimonds

This sentence does not mean the house is unoccupied. It means the house is unlivable or uninhabitable, i.e., not fit to be occupied.

February 19, 2019

Nsikan9

Why is this not 'the house is not occupied/inhabitable'?

October 30, 2017

Renata725212

" inhabited" should to be accepted and it is more suitable word than " be occupied" but...Isn't. As usualy.

November 9, 2017

Baziraake

The English translation negates "The house CAN be occupied". Without "CAN" we have "The house is occupied" which I find better as Swahili has a word for "CAN" which is missing in the sentence.

January 30, 2018

vitoreiji

The meaning of "can" is embedded in the verb kukalika.

May 16, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.