1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "четыре студента"

"четыре студента"

Translation:four students

July 21, 2017

6 Comments


L99426

Когда скажать 'студента' и когда скажать 'студентов', пожалуйста? Сейчас это nominative?


Bokdem

'студента' here is in the genitive case, singular. 'студентов' is the genitive case, plural. In Russian you use the singular form when the amount is 4 or less. When the amount is 4 or more, you have to use the plural form. Can someone confirm this?


Carlana16

Why are there three different ways to say "student"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.