"That wallet is unique."

Translation:Chiếc ví đó là duy nhất.

July 21, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

brendan251715

Is 'duy nhất' an adjective? If so, why do you use 'là'?

March 22, 2018

brendan251715

Is 'duy nhất' an adjective? If so, why do you use the word 'là'?

March 22, 2018

Songve

Is 'duy nhất' an adjective? If so, why do you use the word 'là'?

May 28, 2019

GrantWoj

Can I use Cái as a classifier too, or only Chiếc? If only Chiếc can someone explain why the classifier for objects "Cái" is not acceptable here?

September 19, 2018

sunset1998

you are right

March 18, 2019

ZsoltSzab5

Cái ví đó là duy nhất is not accepted.....

July 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.