1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please put this paper on the…

"Please put this paper on the fridge."

Translation:このかみをれいぞうこにはってください。

July 21, 2017

12 Comments


walgen

can i not say "れいぞうこにこのかみをはってください"?


Tchailenova

You might have left out a particle when you tried to answer


KimThanhTr

この紙を冷蔵庫に貼ってください


arcferrari248

この紙を冷蔵庫に貼ってください。


BluFoot

Shouldn't the article be で since there is an action involved?


KeithWong9

After you do the "stick" action, the paper stays on the refrigerator, so we use に. (Never heard of using で to indicate location with 貼る.)


Danmoller
Mod

The action is not occuring "in" the fridge, not "with" the fridge.

It's just a destination


Tai40777

Confused about this at first too, but my best guess is that に is used here as the paper is in transit from not being stuck on the refrigerator to being stuck on it. It's moving locations.


tonkotsuLover

Wouldn't reizoukoni (sorry my Japanese IME broke) mean 'in the fridge'? I would use reizoukonomaeni.


KeithWong9

冷蔵庫の前に = in front of the fridge

冷蔵庫の正面に = on the front side of the fridge

冷蔵庫の中に = inside the fridge

冷蔵庫に = at the fridge (does not specify exactly the location, can be inside, outside. The paper needs to adhere to the fridge in some form: if it is in front of the fridge on a table, then it needs to be explicitly add の前に)

If you stick a paper, common sense is that it is on the fridge (outside) not inside. It can be inside the fridge, just that it is not common sense. Duolingo accepts answers from common sense.


BrendaThais

Just me that thought that it meant to literally put a paper inside the fridge? lol

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.