"Please put this paper on the fridge."

Translation:このかみをれいぞうこにはってください。

1 year ago

9 Comments


walgen

can i not say "れいぞうこにこのかみをはってください"?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

Yes you can

1 year ago

Tchailenova

You might have left out a particle when you tried to answer

1 year ago

KimThanhTr

この紙を冷蔵庫に貼ってください

1 year ago

arcferrari248

この紙を冷蔵庫に貼ってください。

1 year ago

BluFoot

Shouldn't the article be で since there is an action involved?

1 year ago

KeithWong9

After you do the "stick" action, the paper stays on the refrigerator, so we use に. (Never heard of using で to indicate location with 貼る.)

1 year ago

Danmoller
Mod

The action is not occuring "in" the fridge, not "with" the fridge.

It's just a destination

10 months ago

Tai40777

Confused about this at first too, but my best guess is that に is used here as the paper is in transit from not being stuck on the refrigerator to being stuck on it. It's moving locations.

8 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.