"だいどころで、このにくをきってください。"

Translation:Please cut this meat in the kitchen.

July 22, 2017

17 Comments


smoothofhand

Really curious who's cutting meat somewhere else...

July 23, 2017

Medusa747

It's mystery meat. It can't be cut where the customers can see it. Throw it in the stew and they'll never know.

August 10, 2017

V2Blast

Maybe they're cutting it at the dinner table or something?

August 6, 2017

Boringjorn

Maybe it's not that they want to make sure you cut in the right place, it's that they want to make sure you cut the right meat.

How have I not noticed until now that there is meat in every room of this building?

September 9, 2017

Drunken_Sailor

i usually cut it in my basement...

February 15, 2019

MaxSmith630103

This specific piece of meat is to be cut in the kitchen

July 28, 2017

airzae

台所で、この肉を切って下さい。

July 22, 2017

FallingGlacier

I love that 『切る』has the radical for katana (刀) in it. Makes it easy to remember.

March 7, 2019

AlanS.6

Why does the comma appear here? Sometimes I get the sense that commas in Japanese are arbitrary

October 12, 2017

scruffy

I picture a slab of meat hitting the table with a whump mere moments before this sentence is spoken.

September 7, 2017

HarryPatri3

someone wrote on another problem that で emphasises the use of the subject or the journey to a location, while に emphasises carrying out a verb in a location. Would に be any worse/better for this Japanese sentence?

January 8, 2018

DroppedBass

に tends to be used when the location itself is the "target" of the action, while で tends to be used to indicate the location where a certain action is done.

There are some exceptions depending on the verb used.

April 5, 2019

lucaspossatti

It's very frequent for me to confuse "kitchen" with "chicken" when I read it too fast. For a second I thought the sentence was "Please cut this meat using the chicken". Hahahaha

Since it made no sense I had to think a little bit more, and read the translation tips more carefully.

May 7, 2018

sandlily

でもにわできたいいいい

January 2, 2018

TchePB

pretty place to cut something ,-,

February 12, 2018

regularfanb0y

I think we need kanji now to differentiate some words.

December 17, 2018

Wetterbass

Again, the audio is tremendously slurred in the きって bit. Blood pressure rising...

August 22, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.