1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "だいどころで、このにくをきってください。"

"だいどころで、このにくをきってください。"

Translation:Please cut this meat in the kitchen.

July 22, 2017

17 Comments


smoothofhand

Really curious who's cutting meat somewhere else...


Medusa747

It's mystery meat. It can't be cut where the customers can see it. Throw it in the stew and they'll never know.


V2Blast

Maybe they're cutting it at the dinner table or something?


Boringjorn

Maybe it's not that they want to make sure you cut in the right place, it's that they want to make sure you cut the right meat.

How have I not noticed until now that there is meat in every room of this building?


Drunken_Sailor

i usually cut it in my basement...


MaxSmith630103

This specific piece of meat is to be cut in the kitchen


airzae

台所で、この肉を切って下さい。


FallingGlacier

I love that 『切る』has the radical for katana (刀) in it. Makes it easy to remember.


AlanS.6

Why does the comma appear here? Sometimes I get the sense that commas in Japanese are arbitrary


scruffy

I picture a slab of meat hitting the table with a whump mere moments before this sentence is spoken.


HarryPatri3

someone wrote on another problem that で emphasises the use of the subject or the journey to a location, while に emphasises carrying out a verb in a location. Would に be any worse/better for this Japanese sentence?


DroppedBass

に tends to be used when the location itself is the "target" of the action, while で tends to be used to indicate the location where a certain action is done.

There are some exceptions depending on the verb used.


lucaspossatti

It's very frequent for me to confuse "kitchen" with "chicken" when I read it too fast. For a second I thought the sentence was "Please cut this meat using the chicken". Hahahaha

Since it made no sense I had to think a little bit more, and read the translation tips more carefully.


sandlily

でもにわできたいいいい


TchePB

pretty place to cut something ,-,


regularfanb0y

I think we need kanji now to differentiate some words.


Wetterbass

Again, the audio is tremendously slurred in the きって bit. Blood pressure rising...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.