"We drink the strawberries' pink juice."

Translation:Nous buvons le jus rose des fraises.

March 7, 2013

7 Comments


Latoya54

How do you know the word order? I wrote: nous buvons le jus des fraises rose.

April 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

the juice is pink (strawberries are red), so "rose" is placed after "'jus"

April 18, 2014

Csadd

What is the difference between "de fraises" and "des fraises"? Aren't both plural?

July 10, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

du jus de fraises = some strawberry juice = some juice of strawberries

du jus des fraises = some of the strawberries' juice = some juice of the strawberries

July 10, 2014

lesinge4

this sounds weird in english. We drink pink strawberry juice would be normal.

March 30, 2017

celery11

why isn't it roses?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"le jus" is singular.

March 8, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.