1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We drink the strawberries' p…

"We drink the strawberries' pink juice."

Translation:Nous buvons le jus rose des fraises.

March 7, 2013

7 Comments


Latoya54

How do you know the word order? I wrote: nous buvons le jus des fraises rose.


Sitesurf

the juice is pink (strawberries are red), so "rose" is placed after "'jus"


Csadd

What is the difference between "de fraises" and "des fraises"? Aren't both plural?


Sitesurf

du jus de fraises = some strawberry juice = some juice of strawberries

du jus des fraises = some of the strawberries' juice = some juice of the strawberries


lesinge4

this sounds weird in english. We drink pink strawberry juice would be normal.


celery11

why isn't it roses?


Sitesurf

"le jus" is singular.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.