1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "なつにオーストラリアに行きたいです。"

"なつにオーストラリアに行きたいです。"

Translation:I want to go to Australia in the summer.

July 22, 2017

23 Comments


Tom590568

What would possess you to go to Australia in the summer?


Jesse592332

My assumption was that someone in the northern hemisphere(like Japan) wants to go during their summer, to Australia where it will be winter.


Luke_5.1991

Interesting ambiguity here about whether the speaker means Japanese summer or Australian summer.


SidathVader7

As an Australian currently dealing with spring weather, you do not want to be here for summer at this rate


Solomai

When it's summer in Japan, it's winter down under. Maybe there's that.


regularfanb0y

How hot? In celcius?


slater450413

We reached 46.6c last January (2019) in Adelaide. Don't think it got below 30c all week, even overnight.


CarteRouge

夏にオーストラリアに行きたいです。


Brettah31

Way too hot, ay. I don't recommend it.


lerosbif

I’d want to go to Australia as well if it meant escaping the Japanese summer...


thomasleft

The pronunciation of なつ isn't standard.

Not nátsu, but natsú.


MatiasMakipelto

What does that accent mean?


Tuerkenheimer

that this letter is emphasised i guess, that's used in Spanish for example


EthanPayne4

They're trying to show which sylable gets the emphasis


Paul.II

There is no stress accent in Japanese but there is so called pitch accent. Google it to find out more.


Paul.II

I definitely can hear

na'tsu [① HLL]

but in fact it should be

natu' [② LHL]


alecjmthom

Saying "the summer" rather than just "summer" should be optional. The former is more American English.


Arjuna_13

Why not オーストラリアへ行きたい、why オーストラリアに?


boo913

My best guess is that it's about how the -たい ending of the verb changes it to act like an adjective, and therefore, the journey isn't the emphasis. My guess is that with へ, the meaning would shift more towards the journey, and perhaps even emphasize the means of transportation? Seems reasonable to me that it would be like the difference between "I want to GO to Australia" and "I want to go to AUSTRALIA" Please correct me.


ErimakiTokage

Of course it depends what you want to do but Aussie winter (June ,July ,August) temperatures are great ,say 12-24 C in Queensland. The summers are just as hot as Tokyo if not hotter in Sydney ,Melbourne and Adelaide. Even Hobart reached 40 C this summer(Jan)


alyaquo

Why I got wrong when I typed : I want to go to Australia on summer?


GeraldMath4

It's probably picky about the not-quite English "on summer."

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.