"なつにオーストラリアに行きたいです。"

Translation:I want to go to Australia in the summer.

July 22, 2017

21 Comments


Tom590568

What would possess you to go to Australia in the summer?

February 15, 2018

Jesse592332

My assumption was that someone in the northern hemisphere(like Japan) wants to go during their summer, to Australia where it will be winter.

May 4, 2018

Luke_5.1991

Interesting ambiguity here about whether the speaker means Japanese summer or Australian summer.

May 22, 2018

SidathVader7

As an Australian currently dealing with spring weather, you do not want to be here for summer at this rate

November 29, 2017

Solomai

When it's summer in Japan, it's winter down under. Maybe there's that.

April 27, 2018

regularfanb0y

How hot? In celcius?

January 23, 2019

slater450413

We reached 46.6c last January (2019) in Adelaide. Don't think it got below 30c all week, even overnight.

May 13, 2019

Filvorn

夏にオーストラリアに行きたいです。

November 26, 2018

Brettah31

Way too hot, ay. I don't recommend it.

April 3, 2018

lerosbif

I’d want to go to Australia as well if it meant escaping the Japanese summer...

May 15, 2018

thomasleft

The pronunciation of なつ isn't standard.

Not nátsu, but natsú.

July 22, 2017

MatiasMakipelto

What does that accent mean?

July 14, 2018

Tuerkenheimer

that this letter is emphasised i guess, that's used in Spanish for example

February 6, 2019

EthanPayne4

They're trying to show which sylable gets the emphasis

February 8, 2019

Paul.II

There is no stress accent in Japanese but there is so called pitch accent. Google it to find out more.

February 8, 2019

Paul.II

High pitch

February 8, 2019

Paul.II

I definitely can hear

na'tsu [① HLL]

but in fact it should be

natu' [② LHL]

February 8, 2019

alecjmthom

Saying "the summer" rather than just "summer" should be optional. The former is more American English.

January 1, 2018

Arjuna_13

Why not オーストラリアへ行きたい、why オーストラリアに?

February 9, 2019

boo913

My best guess is that it's about how the -たい ending of the verb changes it to act like an adjective, and therefore, the journey isn't the emphasis. My guess is that with へ, the meaning would shift more towards the journey, and perhaps even emphasize the means of transportation? Seems reasonable to me that it would be like the difference between "I want to GO to Australia" and "I want to go to AUSTRALIA" Please correct me.

March 6, 2019

ErimakiTokagei

Of course it depends what you want to do but Aussie winter (June ,July ,August) temperatures are great ,say 12-24 C in Queensland. The summers are just as hot as Tokyo if not hotter in Sydney ,Melbourne and Adelaide. Even Hobart reached 40 C this summer(Jan)

February 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.