1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あの女の人の名前をしっていますか?"

"あの女の人の名前をしっていますか?"

Translation:Do you know that woman's name?

July 22, 2017

28 Comments


V2Blast

The verb here is the progressive form of 知る (meaning "to know"), for anyone wondering.


MaynardHogg

ブー。 Look for my post channeling 金田一春彦 on the different uses of ている.


hollt693

I think I finally understand why I hear Japanese English learners say things like "do you knowing her?" It's the same reason that I, as an English speaker, want to say "彼女を知りますか?"


Zachary137372

Why is that wrong, exactly?


cgottsch

oh man this is almost a tongue twister


Sergei_K_

あのおんなのひとのなまえをしっていますか

あの女の人の名前を知っていますか?


Ice-Kagen

Why is the progressive used here?


PholaX

When you know something you are in state of knowing.


MaynardHogg

The ている form doesn't always signify progressive. Sometimes, it means completion as in 死んている "He's dead, Jim." Compare English perfective.


ElegantBiscuit

On mobile, after I picked out the correct sentence, all that was left was "in bed". I suppose that's an important time to know her name.


lyn508661

Do you know that lady's name?


ShilpikaSh

How will the meaning of this sentence change if we replace particle 'wo' with particle 'ha'?


hollt693

It would then mean "does that woman's name know?" which of course doesn't make sense.


mommarigo

You're talking about a specific woman here, the subject of the sentence. I hope someone will correct me if I'm wrong, but I think you just wouldn't use 'ha'.


boo913

I'd very much like confirmation/correction on this, but my gut feeling is that 名前を ends up with emphasis on the verb, while 名前は ends up with emphasis on the name.

"Do you KNOW that woman's name?" vs "Do you know that woman's NAME?"

Please correct me.


Medusa747

She sounds especially autotuned in this sentence.


amrok

Why "no hito"?


arcferrari248

「女の人」 is the polite way of saying "woman".


No--One

What would "あの女の人の名前をしりますか" translate to?


hollt693

It would translate to "do you know her name?" The only difference is that it would probably sound weird to Japanese speakers because that's not the tense they would use.


hollt693

Sorry, I meant "do you know that woman's name?"


MaynardHogg

Not possible with that verb.


Chrabia297

why "Do i know that woman's name?" wrong?


devinvm

I think that it is generally assumed that the speaker is asking the question to someone other than self.


deekeii

Why " do you know a name of that woman" is incorrect?!


sotnosen93

That would be "[...] the name of that woman", not "[...] a name [...]".


KayleeSwee2

The audio sounds like してい instead of しってい


FalconFlurry

shouldn't 名前 be honourific? As in お名前?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.