"あの女の人の名前をしっていますか?"

Translation:Do you know that woman's name?

July 22, 2017

28 Comments


V2Blast

The verb here is the progressive form of 知る (meaning "to know"), for anyone wondering.

July 22, 2017

MaynardHogg

ブー。 Look for my post channeling 金田一春彦 on the different uses of ている.

July 24, 2019

hollt693

I think I finally understand why I hear Japanese English learners say things like "do you knowing her?" It's the same reason that I, as an English speaker, want to say "彼女を知りますか?"

December 17, 2017

Zachary137372

Why is that wrong, exactly?

May 19, 2018

cgottsch

oh man this is almost a tongue twister

November 29, 2017

Sergei_K_

あのおんなのひとのなまえをしっていますか

あの女の人の名前を知っていますか?

May 5, 2018

Ice-Kagen

Why is the progressive used here?

September 18, 2017

PholaX

When you know something you are in state of knowing.

October 1, 2017

MaynardHogg

The ている form doesn't always signify progressive. Sometimes, it means completion as in 死んている "He's dead, Jim." Compare English perfective.

July 24, 2019

DanielHarada

On mobile, after I picked out the correct sentence, all that was left was "in bed". I suppose that's an important time to know her name.

October 10, 2018

lyn508661

Do you know that lady's name?

March 17, 2018

ShilpikaSh

How will the meaning of this sentence change if we replace particle 'wo' with particle 'ha'?

July 31, 2017

hollt693

It would then mean "does that woman's name know?" which of course doesn't make sense.

December 17, 2017

mommarigo

You're talking about a specific woman here, the subject of the sentence. I hope someone will correct me if I'm wrong, but I think you just wouldn't use 'ha'.

December 16, 2017

boo913

I'd very much like confirmation/correction on this, but my gut feeling is that 名前を ends up with emphasis on the verb, while 名前は ends up with emphasis on the name.

"Do you KNOW that woman's name?" vs "Do you know that woman's NAME?"

Please correct me.

September 6, 2018

Medusa747

She sounds especially autotuned in this sentence.

August 11, 2017

amrok

Why "no hito"?

October 25, 2017

arcferrari248

「女の人」 is the polite way of saying "woman".

December 9, 2017

No--One

What would "あの女の人の名前をしりますか" translate to?

October 25, 2017

hollt693

It would translate to "do you know her name?" The only difference is that it would probably sound weird to Japanese speakers because that's not the tense they would use.

December 17, 2017

hollt693

Sorry, I meant "do you know that woman's name?"

December 17, 2017

MaynardHogg

Not possible with that verb.

July 24, 2019

Chrabia297

why "Do i know that woman's name?" wrong?

November 7, 2017

devinvm

I think that it is generally assumed that the speaker is asking the question to someone other than self.

December 27, 2017

deekeii

Why " do you know a name of that woman" is incorrect?!

February 1, 2018

sotnosen93

That would be "[...] the name of that woman", not "[...] a name [...]".

January 24, 2019

KayleeSwee2

The audio sounds like してい instead of しってい

June 4, 2018

FalconFlurry

shouldn't 名前 be honourific? As in お名前?

March 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.