1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu sunt calde."

"Nu sunt calde."

Translation:They are not warm.

July 22, 2017

3 Comments


Rigzy

Why does this say that "I am not warm" is incorrect when sunt is they are and I am?


dilez

You are right that the form of 'a fi'(sunt) is the same for both the 1st and 3rd person, but the form of the adjective changes according to the subject - 'calde' is feminine plural. For it to mean "I am not warm" you would need to have either the masculine singular('cald') or the feminine singular('caldă')


Jill635577

Why isn't "calzi" correct as well? It is plural and can fill in the "They are not __" - yes?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.