"The exterior of the building is dirty."

Translation:L'extérieur du bâtiment est sale.

March 7, 2013

15 Comments


Andreloification

"L'immeuble" means the same as "le bâtiment". F U Duolingo!

March 7, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks as though "immeuble" is a kind of building with subdivisions, such as an apartment complex rather than just any kind of building. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/immeuble/41702?q=immeuble#41607

"bâtiment" can be any kind of building. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/b%c3%a2timent/8374?q=batiment#8325

December 4, 2014

cclays

l'edifice is wrong?

April 11, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is what I put also, but I will report it as an alternate. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/building

Although both "bâtiment" and "edifice" can translate back to English as building. there must be some nuance that I am missing. I have come back and it is still not accepted 12/4/2014

I looked it up in the Larousse and it looks as though not every building would qualify as an "édifice" and it is used for a very large building or structure. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/%c3%a9difice/27843?q=edifice#27699

http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/édifice

August 4, 2014

farside268

I think it's also a regional difference. In Canada, édifice seems to be the catch-all.

February 13, 2015

Chris41994

why is "de la" not accepted? "L'exterieur de la batiment est sale", still means the same thing, right?

September 16, 2017

EzeMR

"Bâtiment" is masculine in gender, so it would be "de le bâtiment". However, "de" + "le" always contracts to "du", much in the same way that for example, "à" + "le" = "au". So you will end up with "du bâtiment".

March 29, 2018

LavonneWel

I have the same question. No answer yet. . .

February 11, 2018

MarShaGalLi

Why not: "L'immeuble est sale à l'extérieure"?

October 17, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It looks as though "immeuble" is a kind of building with subdivisions, such as an apartment complex rather than just any kind of building. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/immeuble/41702?q=immeuble#41607

December 4, 2014

Anneguus

De ce building?

October 31, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When the word was borrowed, it changed meaning to be not just any building, but a building with vast proportions and many floors. http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/building/11638?q=building#11483

December 4, 2014

ouemi

Immeuble et bâtiment that is the same

March 16, 2015

LesAussi

I agree!

April 1, 2018

tasha53505

why not "l'exterieur du immeuble est sale" as immeble is masculine?

September 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.