"Hontesse kirini issi."

Translation:The birds are happy.

July 22, 2017

22 Comments


pateraggel

I am guessing that there an irregular ending for nouns ending in -s. It seems that the "s" is doubled and also the previous vowel. Azantys + sy / Hontes + se

August 2, 2017

qam00000

True... didn't notice that... thanks!

August 2, 2017

VitaZhang02

What is Lunar and Solar???

December 8, 2017

Jonahmax14

We'll get there

December 27, 2017

Rene_Nyyrikki

Noun classes. You can think of it in the sense of "Gender" in for example German.

January 22, 2018

FirePolyglot

This course is very interesting!

July 22, 2017

Freya243180

Mhm

November 3, 2018

qam00000

I hate that the plural of BIRD (hontes) is HONTESSE in the plural and not HONTESSI with "i" like the other plural wordsssss... fml hahhah

August 1, 2017

Werdert45

In High Valyrian, there are four 'genders', Lunar, Solar, Aquatic and Terrestial, they all have a different conjugation, so get used to it :-)

August 20, 2017

VitaZhang02

WoooW~!!! It must be difficult more than german! (@o@)

December 8, 2017

Shakraan

and the course is in english ... i'm french T-T

September 10, 2018

IgnasiPlan

Well, I'm catalan and it's not a problem.

May 22, 2019

qam00000

Thank you! Did not know that. :)

September 6, 2017

AzureFlames

Hontesse kirini issi... because they heard Rhaegar sing. :)

September 28, 2017

Caelan_Jolley

Would it mean the same thing to just say "Hontesse kirini" and omit the "issi" like saying "Hontesse nagesi" (The birds are sweating)?

July 6, 2018

IgnasiPlan

No, because one is an adjective and the other is a verb. So, saying "Hontesse kirini" would mean "The happy birds" or, literally, "The birds happy". "Happy" is an adjective, not a verb.

May 22, 2019

mat810625

who likes this

March 27, 2018

IgnasiPlan

is this a question

May 22, 2019

MissPavari

Sooo happy

February 7, 2018

ShofwanAmr

Does issi is really needed here? What does just "Hontesse kirini" mean then?

April 11, 2019

IgnasiPlan

Yes because one is an adjective and the other is a verb. So, saying "Hontesse kirini" would mean "The happy birds" or, literally, "The birds happy". "Happy" is an adjective, not a verb.

May 22, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.