"Hontesse kirini issi."

Translation:The birds are happy.

7/22/2017, 4:36:27 AM

17 Comments


FirePolyglot

This course is very interesting!

7/22/2017, 4:36:27 AM

Freya243180

Mhm

11/3/2018, 9:48:00 PM

pateraggel

I am guessing that there an irregular ending for nouns ending in -s. It seems that the "s" is doubled and also the previous vowel. Azantys + sy / Hontes + se

8/2/2017, 9:36:31 AM

qam00000

True... didn't notice that... thanks!

8/2/2017, 11:07:34 AM

VitaZhang02

What is Lunar and Solar???

12/8/2017, 4:31:31 PM

Jonahmax14

We'll get there

12/27/2017, 10:47:23 PM

Rene_Nyyrikki

Noun classes. You can think of it in the sense of "Gender" in for example German.

1/22/2018, 7:22:00 PM

AzureFlames

Hontesse kirini issi... because they heard Rhaegar sing. :)

9/28/2017, 3:29:25 AM

qam00000

I hate that the plural of BIRD (hontes) is HONTESSE in the plural and not HONTESSI with "i" like the other plural wordsssss... fml hahhah

8/1/2017, 9:23:35 PM

Werdert45

In High Valyrian, there are four 'genders', Lunar, Solar, Aquatic and Terrestial, they all have a different conjugation, so get used to it :-)

8/20/2017, 7:16:11 AM

VitaZhang02

WoooW~!!! It must be difficult more than german! (@o@)

12/8/2017, 4:33:45 PM

Shakraan

and the course is in english ... i'm french T-T

9/10/2018, 8:40:49 AM

qam00000

Thank you! Did not know that. :)

9/6/2017, 7:22:32 PM

Caelan_Jolley

Would it mean the same thing to just say "Hontesse kirini" and omit the "issi" like saying "Hontesse nagesi" (The birds are sweating)?

7/6/2018, 3:50:32 AM

MissPavari

Sooo happy

2/7/2018, 8:03:03 PM

mat810625

who likes this

3/27/2018, 10:13:50 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.