1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Hontesse kirini issi."

"Hontesse kirini issi."

Translation:The birds are happy.

July 22, 2017

22 Comments


pateraggel

I am guessing that there an irregular ending for nouns ending in -s. It seems that the "s" is doubled and also the previous vowel. Azantys + sy / Hontes + se


qam00000

True... didn't notice that... thanks!


VitaZhangLi

What is Lunar and Solar???


Rene_Nyyrikki

Noun classes. You can think of it in the sense of "Gender" in for example German.


FirePolyglot

This course is very interesting!


qam00000

I hate that the plural of BIRD (hontes) is HONTESSE in the plural and not HONTESSI with "i" like the other plural wordsssss... fml hahhah


Werdert45

In High Valyrian, there are four 'genders', Lunar, Solar, Aquatic and Terrestial, they all have a different conjugation, so get used to it :-)


VitaZhangLi

WoooW~!!! It must be difficult more than german! (@o@)


Shakraan

and the course is in english ... i'm french T-T


[deactivated user]

    Well, I'm catalan and it's not a problem.


qam00000

    Thank you! Did not know that. :)


Cailean_Seoilidh

    Would it mean the same thing to just say "Hontesse kirini" and omit the "issi" like saying "Hontesse nagesi" (The birds are sweating)?


    [deactivated user]

      No, because one is an adjective and the other is a verb. So, saying "Hontesse kirini" would mean "The happy birds" or, literally, "The birds happy". "Happy" is an adjective, not a verb.


AzureFlames

      Hontesse kirini issi... because they heard Rhaegar sing. :)


      [deactivated user]

        is this a question


        [deactivated user]

ShofwanAmr

          Does issi is really needed here? What does just "Hontesse kirini" mean then?


          [deactivated user]

            Yes because one is an adjective and the other is a verb. So, saying "Hontesse kirini" would mean "The happy birds" or, literally, "The birds happy". "Happy" is an adjective, not a verb.

            Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.