1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де ваше масло?"

"Де ваше масло?"

Translation:Where is your butter?

July 22, 2017

5 Comments


DragonAN

Why "where is your oil" is not correct?


Lion2012

Word "масло" is used only for butter and non-food oil

For sunflower, corn, olive and other edible oils, the word "олія" is used.


redeemedrobert

There's no implicit demand in this sentence that this is regarding food, though.


GeneM.

Дивись, воно в холодильнику!


ManojKumar582238

It can be butter and oil

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.