"Drīvose, ñuhys jentys ñuha muña issa."

Translation:Actually, my commander is my mother.

July 22, 2017

9 Comments


FirePolyglot

This course gets more and more exciting!

July 22, 2017

OliverBens6

What is the difference between using "ñuhys" and "ñuha"? I'm guessing it's just that the endings need to be the same as their nouns? Thanks

August 12, 2017

OliverBens1

I understand now:

Lunar Class:

  1. Ñuha - My (Nominative singular), Ñuhi - My (Nominative plural).
  2. Ñuhe - My (Accusative singular). Ñuhii - My (Accusative plural).

Solar Class:

  1. Ñuhys (Singular nominative).
  2. Ñuhi (Singular accusative).

Hope this helps.

August 14, 2017

MorrowSol

How about solar class plurals? Ñuhyssy and Ñuhī?

March 31, 2019

dylan.lang

Ñuhyssy (Plural nominative)

Ñuhī (Plural accusative) Anything that ends in "ī" tends to be a plural accusative.

April 27, 2019

x5pUtVcV

Isn't it Ñuhyz with a z (plural nominative)?

June 10, 2019

TylerGilli

how did they know?

August 20, 2017

WhitefangSP

¨Actually, my mother is my commander.¨ Is it that different? ok, i get it (was just joking /-), is about following the syntax order.

March 22, 2019

CalebAllen20

wow so hard

January 9, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.