1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Drīvose, ñuhys jentys ñuha m…

"Drīvose, ñuhys jentys ñuha muña issa."

Translation:Actually, my commander is my mother.

July 22, 2017

10 Comments


nyanyan52

This course gets more and more exciting!


OliverBens6

What is the difference between using "ñuhys" and "ñuha"? I'm guessing it's just that the endings need to be the same as their nouns? Thanks


OliverBens1

I understand now:

Lunar Class:

  1. Ñuha - My (Nominative singular), Ñuhi - My (Nominative plural).
  2. Ñuhe - My (Accusative singular). Ñuhii - My (Accusative plural).

Solar Class:

  1. Ñuhys (Singular nominative).
  2. Ñuhi (Singular accusative).

Hope this helps.


MorrowSol

How about solar class plurals? Ñuhyssy and Ñuhī?


dylan.lang

Ñuhyssy (Plural nominative)

Ñuhī (Plural accusative) Anything that ends in "ī" tends to be a plural accusative.


x5pUtVcV

Isn't it Ñuhyz with a z (plural nominative)?


WhitefangSP

¨Actually, my mother is my commander.¨ Is it that different? ok, i get it (was just joking /-), is about following the syntax order.


TylerGilli

how did they know?


X-Lydia

Why is "Truly my commander is my mother" incorrect?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.