"Ich habe genug Platz."

Translation:I have enough room.

July 22, 2017

9 Comments


genoskill

Looks like Platz is a word with many usages.

May 5, 2018

DoubleLingot
April 11, 2019

BonnieWright0

Is there a mistake here? Room was not given as a word for Platz. The suggested words were space, square, or yard. I put yard and got it wrong.

July 22, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

Platz is, in general, the free space you have to sit or move. So if they translate it as "room", they think of the free room to feel comfortable. This sentence seems good for cramped spaces like on the back seat of a car or in a theater to assure your neighbour that you still feel comfortable.

Yard or square are a different meaning of the word Platz. It translates as the free (public) space between buildings. It often has been given names like "Ernst-Reuter-Platz" or something like that.

This sentence is more about the personal space you have, so yard was correctly rated as wrong.

July 22, 2017

Alvaro_1

Thanks for your explanation. Makes sense.

December 5, 2018

Ginxen

Platz is square or place as such - if you say "I have enough place / space" is as correct as saying "I have enough room" - why is this marked as a mistake?

January 10, 2019

Gary659191

Yes but "Ist dieser Platz frei?" is used to ask if a seat is free in a restaurant. Hmm

February 2, 2019

EmmettHoll

Why not "I have enough spots"? I'm pretty sure I've used that as a translation for Platz before and it was accepted. Also, out of curiosity, would Platz be used if you were talking about cemetery plots?

March 26, 2019

Minervas37

"I have enough spots" would be "Ich habe genug Pl├Ątze" in the sense of already knowing enough spots to visit so you don't need any more suggestions.

"Ich habe genug Platz" on the other hand may be the answer if you and a friend are using the same tiny table, he is occupying more of the table and asks you if you need more "room". -> "Nein, ich habe genug Platz."

"the cemetery plot" would translate to "die Grabstelle" consisting of "das Grab" (=the grave) + "die Stelle" (=the place, the position)

"an Ort und Stelle" = "on the spot"

May 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.