"I do not take a shower in the morning."

Translation:あさはシャワーをあびません。

July 22, 2017

12 Comments


Medusa747

I would love if they'd get over with teaching us 朝 so I can stop looking for each individual hiragana.

July 23, 2017

DustinLe4

Please use the Kanji instead of separating it.

July 22, 2017

XxBiTtEr.S

Abite is just a conjugation of abiru to take a shower. It is a ru verb (ends in ru). STEM: ABI + RU. As you notice when conjugating you drop the ru and add different endings. When you want to say the -ing form in japanese its STEM+ TE + IMASU. Eg: Abite imasu =bathing Shite imasu= doing (something) Kaete imasu = returning (home) Kakite imasu = writing hope this helps

August 27, 2017

Plutopia

Abite meaning? What does it mean after adding te? I'm getting a real hard time with tenses and verb conjugation here :(

August 11, 2017

brunojam

"abite" is one of the conjugations of the verb "abimasu" (to bathe). This is called the "te" form, and has several uses in japanese. For example, you can use it for requesting an action "please take a shower" --> "shawaa wo abite kudasai"

March 26, 2019

John863934

You use it to combine verbs: 浴びています - I am (います) bathing (浴びて).
浴びてください: Please (ください) bathe (浴びて).

June 25, 2019

SilentRead

is the て form also usable for "habitual" verbs? Like, "I am in the habit of taking a shower in the mornings" ? Or is that not the right use of the て form?

August 7, 2019

Voilane

I thought 朝にシャワーを浴びません。 would be also possible. My Japanese wife claims it even sounds more natural.

March 31, 2019

BrittanyRo14

Does shawa sound weird to anyone else? Sounds like shes adding sounds.

October 4, 2017

RobbPorter

Not really. Shawaa is how she's pronouncing it, which is correct.

February 18, 2019

azureviolin

朝はシャワーを浴びまさん

July 31, 2017

JeffWhite373278

朝はシャワーを浴びません。

August 21, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.