"You would have gone to the mayor's office."

Translation:Vous seriez allées à la mairie.

July 22, 2017

9 Comments


ALLYR0

Pourquoi pas "tu serais"?

August 2, 2017

mplscurt

Agreed. And why not "au bureau de maire" or something similar?

April 9, 2018

MKxxx

how can we assume the feminine here? thanks

July 22, 2017

rhhpk

Surely la mairie is a town/village hall. The mayor's office is one of several offices (or many offices in a large city) inside the "mairie".

September 18, 2017

Mega-Slowking

Seems that mairie means mayor's office.

March 16, 2019

Christina-10

Seriez-vous alle a la mairie...was wrong

October 17, 2018

Agonisti

Why does Duo promote "[nous] serions allés" as a translation in the hints, when it is obviously wrong, yet does not even hint at the translation with "tu"?

Seems inaccurate and misleading.

November 4, 2018

King184867

Why there is a "s" in the word "allées"? I found from dictionary that "allées" is used only with subject "ils/elles".

Which one (subject/object/or anything else) does it comply with here?

November 30, 2018

maxandsarah

tu serais aller a la mairie - please can somebody point me to the rules for the errors i have made

January 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.