1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You would have gone to the m…

"You would have gone to the mayor's office."

Translation:Vous seriez allées à la mairie.

July 22, 2017

9 Comments


ALLYR0

Pourquoi pas "tu serais"?


mplscurt

Agreed. And why not "au bureau de maire" or something similar?


MKxxx

how can we assume the feminine here? thanks


rhhpk

Surely la mairie is a town/village hall. The mayor's office is one of several offices (or many offices in a large city) inside the "mairie".


RQZ.Sash

Seems that mairie means mayor's office.


Christina-10

Seriez-vous alle a la mairie...was wrong


Agonisti

Why does Duo promote "[nous] serions allés" as a translation in the hints, when it is obviously wrong, yet does not even hint at the translation with "tu"?

Seems inaccurate and misleading.


King184867

Why there is a "s" in the word "allées"? I found from dictionary that "allées" is used only with subject "ils/elles".

Which one (subject/object/or anything else) does it comply with here?


maxandsarah

tu serais aller a la mairie - please can somebody point me to the rules for the errors i have made

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.