"Are you doing well?"

Translation:Ça va bien ?

March 7, 2013

145 Comments


hanxiongshi

why not "es-tu bien"?

September 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"es-tu bien ?" means "are you comfortable?"

September 9, 2013

hanxiongshi

thank you!

September 9, 2013

tigerbread99

What about faites-vous bien? I didn't get point :( Google translate lied to me D:

May 20, 2014

greatlanguages

Google translator is only good for literal translations so many times will not give the correct answer. I would avoid using it

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf

"Faites-vous bien ?" is grammatically correct, but you would not say it to mean "are you doing well?" with the meaning of "are you working well?" .

It would need an object, like "Faites-vous bien vos devoirs ?" (are you doing you homework well?)

May 21, 2014

SuperGirlz1

It lied to me too

April 8, 2018

SerenityScratch

because you can't compare another language's logic to another

November 21, 2015

ThadO

I was "close". Ça va bien ? is not quite the same as Ça va bien? (Say what?) Does the space really matter?

July 3, 2013

Sitesurf

The French add a space before ; ? ! and : Just a printing convention.

July 3, 2013

NoOneLovesMe

At my college newspaper we use to add 2 spaces after a period more for aesthetics. English speaker/American

February 26, 2016

msinykin

Me too, but using 2 spaces after a period is from the days of typewriters that had fixed width characters, so the period was centered within a pretty large gap. The two spaces helped to make the sentence breaks clearer. This is not how things were ever typeset, nor is it needed with modern computers that use variable width characters. So in this case it was a workaround for a fairly primitive printing device, rather than a printing convention, as it apparently is in French.

June 20, 2016

EvieVK

NoOneLovesMe.... Are you really hated by evryone... Cuz u deserve it

June 18, 2019

lawofthegreen

For “Are you doing well?” I answered with: Ça vas bien? I was told that was wrong. The reason I was given was this: You used the tu form "vas" instead of the il/elle/on form "va". Can someone explain why we use the il/elle/on form when we are trying to say “you”, not he/she/it. The correct solutions were: Ça va bien? And: Ça va bien ? (this last one just has a space between bien and the question mark). I hope someone can understand my confusion.

December 30, 2013

Sitesurf

In the sentence "ça va bien", the subject is "ça", short version of "cela" which is 3rd person singular, like "it/that".

December 30, 2013

lawofthegreen

Ohhh! Thanks Sitesurf. Now another question: I'm not familiar with "cela" (yet). Is it similar to c'il y a?

December 30, 2013

Sitesurf

No, "s'il y a..." means "if there is..." where the <s'> is contracted from "si" (=if).

To understand "ceci" and "celà", you may to start with the literal translation: ceci = this thing here and celà = that thing there):

  • this is longer than that = ceci est plus long que celà

As in English, "ceci/this/here" is closer to you in time or space and "celà/that/there" is further in time or space.

In speech, "celà" is simplified as "ça" but "ceci" is never simplified.

December 30, 2013

m.tastic

Is "celà" used when writing, or "ça"?

June 28, 2015

modspyder

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but "ca va bien?" Means "Is it going well?" rather than "How are you doing?" hence the third-person form of aller (forgive the lack of a cedille, my phone can't type those, need a new keyboard)

January 5, 2016

blutach

Literally you may be right, but colloquially ça ba bien? is ok.

By the way, on most phones, accented characters may be obtained by holding down the letter for a while and moving to the desired character. So press down on the c for a bit to get c with a cedilla etc.

January 5, 2016

marg856767

Ca=it, va= go, bien=good, so does the literal translation mean "It goes well?

October 30, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

ça va bien = impersonal (ça = like "it", 3rd person singular)

Tu vas bien = personal, 2nd person singular

May 15, 2014

UnathiLwan

I used "comment ça va?" And I was marked as correct.

September 3, 2015

blutach

I wasn't!

December 16, 2015

TeamWah

Same

October 26, 2018

Miss.Chatterbox.

Tbh sorry I just started and have no clue with all these forms... :(

May 12, 2018

melsin

why not ...comment ca va, bien

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

"comment ça va, bien" has the question and the answer in it.

March 8, 2013

greatlanguages

Yes, but to me it does mean: "How are you doing? well? That is what the comma is for. I agree that "Comment ca va bien" without a comma (and with the circumflex which I can't type here...) would be incorrect.

March 6, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

In this case, you have to put the "?".

Comment ça va? Bien? (or: Bien j'espère? ) Yes, it's correct?

May 15, 2014

aju15

bon and bien both mean good, so why can't we use ca va bon?

January 9, 2014

Sitesurf

There are two words for different context.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/bon-bien.htm

January 20, 2014

aju15

thanks...that was helpful!

January 21, 2014

Onyema1

I am wondering why too?

January 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

"Bien" is an adverb (well), and "Bon"/"Bonne" is an adjective, (good). To mean how is the health of someone, use "well" (bien), because the adjerb modifies the meaning of the verb.

May 15, 2014

NiaMontalv

Ça va is used for a lot of things- so confusing!!

February 11, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No "ça va" is only used for health (I'm fine), or to mean, "it's ok", like in this example:

-How is your pupil's work today?
-ça va/ ça peut aller.

-Do you think my drawing is ok? -oui, ça va!

It's not very enthusiastic here...

The confusion, is because they didn't teach "Comment ça va?" and "Comment allez-vous?" before teaching "ça va bien" and "ça va".

Let's try to start again...

The proper formal form is "Comment allez-vous?"/ "Comment vas-tu?"

Then, the informal form use the impersonal "ça" instead of the pronoun "vous" and "tu". Comment ça va? is more informal, because of that pronoun replacement.

Then, an even more informal form is "ça va?", shortened for of "Comment ça va?"

Then "ça va?" can become "ça va bien?, because you take the reply, to turn it as a question (a very informal way to ask question, even in English: it's ok?)

May 15, 2014

pianoforteh

The correct answer was : 'Allez -vous bien' Duolingo hasn't taught me that yet, what does it mean?

March 5, 2015

maram_967

can i say comment vas bien tu?

December 24, 2013

Sitesurf

No, you can't. In form of a joke, some people say "comment vas-tu bien ?" where the answer is in the question...

December 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Comment vas-tu? Or Comment ça va? But you can't put "bien" in the question, except in "ça va bien?" (that is more a statement turned into a question, that a real proper question.

May 15, 2014

AabLevellen

No because it would mean How goes well you?

March 18, 2014

AabLevellen

And Ça va bien ? literally means It goes well?

March 18, 2014

MylaC

It says it could also be translated as "Vas-tu bien?" This has never been covered in the lessons. What's the diff?

February 19, 2015

CWKCA

I tried that and was told that it was wrong.

May 18, 2018

ramram14

The ward" are" has two ways to write Sont .. es What is the differences in use

April 10, 2014

AabLevellen

The verb être means to be. In French this, and all other verbs, are conjugated into six different forms for each tense depending on the subject. In English verbs normally have only two conjugations for each tense, but to be has three: I am, you are and he/she/it is.

The French verb être in present tense indicative:

Je suis=I am

Tu es=You are (singular informal form of you)

Il/elle/on est=He/it/she/it/one is

Nous sommes=We are

Vous êtes=You are (singular formal and plural informal/formal form of you)

Ils/elles sont=They are

Since English and French do not conjugate the same way is this a difficult thing to grasp and to remember. A good advice is not to learn the subject and verb form apart ("Je"="I") but as a unit ("Je suis"="I am"). This way you will know when to use which "are" when.

April 25, 2014

CochiCarrie

I couldn't get the pronunciation of bien :(

May 7, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

bee-en, with "en" as a nasal sound, like in the article "un". http://fr.forvo.com/word/bien/#fr

May 15, 2014

BonBonChat

Why comment ca va bien wouldn't work ??

September 6, 2015

MaryLea11

Good question. With inflection (going up at the end) it would work perfectly well in colloquial speech (though technically it means 'it goes well.' You would be more correct and better understood, however, if you said something like 'va-tu bien?' or even 'tu va bien?' as a rhetorical question. Duolinguo can't afford to cover every single permutation of an answer though - there can be literally dozens. They're trying to teach the precise grammar. But don't feel bad - as I said, your reply would be understood. (I know that my level isn't reflected on here, but I do speak good French, having lived and worked there three years.)

September 6, 2015

MsNiaL

why can't it be "est-ce que tu vas bein?"

October 14, 2015

LunaPTuna

Sorry, but in common usage "ça va bien?" has the same sense as "are you doing well?" and should be accepted

November 11, 2015

Zineeta

Mine said ca ba bien was correct.

October 1, 2016

Caitlin64102

Why is it not acceptable to use "comment ça va bien" the same as "ça va bien"?

August 18, 2018

Jacin599777

Why is comment ça va not accepted?

November 9, 2018

omer497318

Question demands translation but right answer is demanding reply.

December 11, 2018

Jeff414459

Hi

January 26, 2019

DEAD_SKULLXX

There is two of the same answer

May 2, 2019

E.T.s_Son

I assume since "Ont vous ca va" is wrong that mustn't have been the answer!? LoL

April 28, 2013

AabLevellen

Ont is the third person plural form of avoir (to have) in present tense indicative. It should match ils and elles.

Va is the third person singular form of aller (to go) in present tense inficative. It should match il, elle and on.

Ça is an abbreviated form of cela which contains the la. It thus is connected to the third person singular.

"Ça va" is a correct match which means "it goes".

Vous is the second person plural and gives the verb forms avez for avoir and allez for aller in present tense indicative.

March 18, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

In your sentence "ont vous ça va", you have 2 verbs, so it can't be correct, you have "ont" (to have), and "va" (to go). And you have also 2 subjects, "vous" and "ça", it can be both "you" and "it" in the same sentence.

"ça va" being a very informal way to say it: there's no verb/subject inversion.

Vous allez bien, can be "Allez-vous bien?" as a question.

May 15, 2014

jollyroger69

Interesting how when you answer some questions correctly program gives you the exact same answer you provided as an alternate answer/ sharp software or programmer!!!

December 17, 2013

GiovannaContu

It's probably because you wrote ça va bien? And with a space ça va bien ? Is a printing convention in France

February 3, 2014

josegraco

Faites-vous bien? (isn´t it also correct?)

February 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. It makes no sense in French.

You have ot use the verb "aller" (to go), because it's an idiomatic expression, you can't use "to do" (faire), because it's only mean the real action fo doing in French (except in some expressions, but not this one)

May 15, 2014

prashant23

Is "Tu vas bien ?" the same as "Ça va bien ?" ?

April 1, 2014

AabLevellen

Tu vas bien ? is more limited as it is only possible to ask one person one is familiar with. And it could be interpreted as Are you walking well? Ça va bien ? is possible to ask anyone, even a group, and means How are you? or Is everything all right?.

April 1, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No, it can't be "are you walking well". It's only about your health/moral.

May 15, 2014

ramram14

The ward" are" has two ways to write Sont .. es What is the differences in use

April 10, 2014

AabLevellen

The word are have in fact four different French translations, for four different persons. That is why you have to learn each verb form together with its pronoun: tu es, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.

The verb être (=to be) in present tense indicative:

Je suis=I am

Tu es=You are (informal singular you)

Il est=He is/It is

Elle est=She is/It is

On est=One is (non-numerical one)

Nous sommes=We are

Vous êtes=You are (formal singular you or informal/formal plural you)

Ils sont=They are (Ils for all masculine or mixed gender they)

Elles sont=They are (Elles for all feminine they)

May 16, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

The ward?

Sont = only with "ils" or "elles". Ils sont/Elles sont.

May 15, 2014

kallel89

ca va bien

May 27, 2014

claudian99

why not "comment ca va bien? " why cant i put the bien????????????

December 4, 2014

Sitesurf

If I back translate it: "how are you fine?"

December 4, 2014

silp3h

So many variations of "are you doing well?" "How are you?" "Are things good?" Etc. I am so lost and ended up using "ça va ?" Or "ça va bien ?" For everything.. :(

January 1, 2015

Tlesat

I living in France now and people say ''tu vas bien?'' instead of ''vas tu bien?''. Why??? :) Maybe they didn't know about duolingo...

January 22, 2015

MichealTwi

The words I had to choose from on this weren't the correct answer

February 15, 2015

tom.putnam

"Allez vous bien" works as well.

February 20, 2015

shreysethi1

What is vas? And what is the literal meaning of bien in english?

February 28, 2015

Zineeta

bein is good

October 1, 2016

Simona_St

Hi, why is "Comment vas-tu" correct and not "Comment tu-vas " like in Joe Dassin's song : "Salut, comment tu vas?" :)

April 18, 2015

IMDAMIEN

I typed "tout va bien?" but it gave me error...I guess that's not the "literal" translation...

April 30, 2015

MaryLea11

Okay, I wrote 'vas bien' - which I know for a fact is colloquially correct. Grrrrr.

May 2, 2015

colmcilleCarbe

i said ça va instead of ça va bien

May 13, 2015

colmcilleCarbe

should that be allowed

May 13, 2015

MaryLea11

I'm not French, but I've lived and worked in France, and taught English as a foreign language to French speakers - in my opinion that should be allowed. (I'm finding this site very good at brushing up my many spelling errors.)

Technically it is closer to 'how goes it' or 'how are you' than 'are you doing well.' But I have to say, I've heard your version far more often than the other.

It could be that they are trying to teach you a construction in this case, (the inverted verb pronoun as a way of asking a question) which will be useful further down the line, but just so you know - if you said this in France everyone would know you were asking after their well being. Don't be discouraged! Duolingo are very good at enforcing grammar rules without you noticing, and I think that is what has happened here.

May 13, 2015

colmcilleCarbe

thanks

May 13, 2015

NerdyJock

Why not "faites-vous bien"? Is that too literal translation?

June 1, 2015

Sitesurf

Your translation is grammatically correct, but "faites-vous bien ?" does not inquire about somebody's health but whether or not that person is actually doing/making something the right way.

June 1, 2015

AKshenfre7

we shall never know

June 23, 2015

enstymr

ı DONT UNDERSTAND THE MEANING OF 'ARE U DOING WELL?"

August 8, 2015

NerdyJock

1) caps lock = shouting; 2) the expression is in proper English, but is hardly used anymore, at least where I live

August 8, 2015

enstymr

okay thanks

August 8, 2015

LLawlipop101

Why is it not ca va bien? Vas-tu-bien hasn't appeared as far as I know..

August 23, 2015

AniFilcheva

what is the difference between Vas-tu bien? and Tu vas bien?

September 3, 2015

LopezTav

I don't know the word "Vas" why appears?

September 30, 2015

Sitesurf

to be doing well means to be healthy, to feel fine.

In French, to say the same thing, you have to use the verb "aller":

  • vas-tu bien ? - est-ce que tu vas bien ? - tu vas bien ? are the 3 interrogative forms (from formal to standard to colloquial)
  • allez-vous bien ? - est-ce que vous allez bien ? - vous allez bien ? are the 3 alternatives to translate "you" to the formal singular "vous" or the plural "vous".
September 30, 2015

atgtet

Since 'Comment allez-vous?' is also correct, why not 'Comment allez-vous bien?'

October 2, 2015

Sitesurf

Like "how are you doing fine?" - "how/comment" is a question that may not assume the answer.

October 3, 2015

hazani20

"Vous êtes ça va" Pourquoi il n'existe pas?

November 18, 2015

LollyLu03

Wait so why is the answer the answer it is?

November 29, 2015

LollyLu03

Why is it not Ça va bien?

November 29, 2015

LollyLu03

Why not comme ca va

December 6, 2015

dlamb43

Est-ce que tu vas bien?

December 8, 2015

Sai_Sarath

In the phone app it says " vous allez bien " can anyone explain

December 27, 2015

maria.jeryes

Is is right to say vous allez bein??

December 31, 2015

KittyKat109

This was so confusing

January 31, 2016

CypherLogy

this is not confusing somewhat easy Mme.kittykat109

February 12, 2016

CeciCoy

Sooooo close

February 18, 2016

Bowen493051

es tu bien means are you comfortable

February 21, 2016

Bowen493051

"es-tu bien means are you comfortable?"

February 21, 2016

brytansix

So, in Montreal, they say "Ça bien?" Is that improper/colloquial?

February 22, 2016

Fr292542

how is ca va bien wrong????????? this is retarted like MJ

February 23, 2016

blutach

It shouldn't be. Unless Duo got fed up with your lack of a cedilla accent (it has never done this to me). Or else, there is a spelling mistake. If not, report it.

February 23, 2016

cchloegee

Why not vous-etes bien?

March 17, 2016

fluffychicken

I was not taught the second answer to this question

May 22, 2016

MarieParle

I haven't lerned this yet!

May 25, 2016

Bianca.finazzo

"tu fais bien" is a correct translation

June 29, 2016

LilyMouse03

ça va, merci!

July 2, 2016

JoshuaRangel

Bonjour What are the differences between Allez-vous bien? and Ça va bien?

August 3, 2016

Patrice34700

Translation: Ca va bien I am fine and Are you doing well?

August 18, 2016

blutach

One is asked with a questioning voice, with the end of the sentence going up in intonation. This is a perfectly acceptable way to ask a question in French (and English).

August 18, 2016

Gracedol

what's wrong with saying 'Tu as bien?' its the same thing right?

August 23, 2016

Deborenstein

Why no:t bien venu

September 23, 2016

raihanarab11

err5

October 18, 2016

silawagdy

Comme ça va

April 1, 2018

Miss.Chatterbox.

Cant it be a simple "comment ca va?"?

May 12, 2018

AbbieLucky

I haitan it means good not well?!

May 13, 2018

AhakabareG

Why not, are you fine?. Some one help please. Thanks

May 26, 2018

abhiansh2

Why not comment ca va

June 7, 2018

Catrin11908

Yup, it marks 'comment ca va' as wrong...

September 6, 2018

Zouskyhd

Note: Just say comment ca va. It is more better

September 23, 2018

Ben323693

I have not lerned this yet ):

September 29, 2018

Tawhida6

Hack look at the capital for how to begin

October 22, 2018

AlisiaLash

Does ca va mean 'i am doing' or 'are you doing' ?

May 14, 2019

Angel730283

how about "comment tu va bien?"

May 21, 2019

Vizzent

I am in the first class and this is realy too easy for me

May 22, 2019

Wilson.Wendy

How do you type the accent for ca?

May 25, 2019

Wilson.Wendy

How do you type the accent under ca?

May 25, 2019

hermesetathena

Allez-vous bien is correct, it is a more formal phrase, but it means exactly the same thing : Allez-vous bien or ça va bien.

June 14, 2019

hermesetathena

Translation more formal "Allez-vous bien ?" Not accepted, why? It is really French.

June 15, 2019

David888991

My first miss...oops

June 29, 2019

BlinkoPlayhouse

I almost put down "Oui" in response. Oh my god I'm dumb

July 8, 2019

mikelleTub

Well

July 10, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.